Cowboys place 20th at Class B State Track meet

Killdeer tallied 14 points at the Class B Boys State Track meet Friday and Saturday to finish20th in the team standings.

Posted May 31, 2013

Killdeer tallied 14 points at the Class B Boys State Track meet Friday and Saturday to finish20th in the team standings.

Lisbon won the team championship with 68 points followed by Kindred with 54. Regional-for Dickinson Trinity was third with 44.

Dickinson Trinity edged the Cowboys for the regional team championship. The Titans tallied 11 points at the regional meet in Beach while Killdeer finished with 109.

Bowman County, another regional foe for the Cowboys, finished one spot back of Killdeer in a four-way tie for 21st with 13 points. Hettinger-Scranton, another regional opponent, finished ina tie at 25th with 12 points.

Killdeer’s top performance at the state meet came in the form of the relays – a strength of the Cowboys all season. Lewis Dobitz, Tucker Beck, Trenton Rohr and Hunter Lincoln placed fifth in both the 800-meter relay (finishing in a time of 1:32.23) and fifth in the 1,600-meter relay (3:34.55).

Rohr and Lincoln were also member of Killdeer’s 400-meter relay team, which placed sixth in 45.18. Caleb Musick and Jake Benson were the other two members of the squad.

Beck also placed seventh in the 200, finishing in 22.89.

Dobitz was also eighth in the 100 with a time of 11.28.

Class B State Track Meet

Individual Results

Finals

100: 1, Nathan Mangin, Lisbon, 10.91. 2, Nigel Hagenss, Rugby, 11.08. 3, Seth Ewoniuk, Heart River, 11.11. 4, Tyler Bates, Watford City, 11.19. 5, Seth Abaurea, Carrington, 11.19. 6, Tyrel Albers, Hazen, 11.21. 7, Thad Bergh, Sargent County, 11.28. 8, Lewis Dobitz, Killdeer, 11.28.

200: 1, Nathan Mangin, Lisbon, 22.21. 2, Skyler Tangsrud, Stanley-Powers Lake, 22.31. 3, Tyrel Albers, Hazen, 22.34. 4, Thad Bergh, Sargent County, 22.40. 5, Tyler Bates, Watford City, 22.64. 6, Seth Abaurea, Carrington, 22.65. 7, Tucker Beck, Killdeer, 22.89. 8, Michael Palczewski, Bowman County, 22.90.

400: 1, Tyler Bates, Watford City, 50.13. 2, Skyler Tangsrud, Stanley-Powers Lake, 50.31. 3, Michael Palczewski, Bowman County, 50.55. 4, Zach Six, Kidder County-Napoleon, 50.55. 5, Trevor Wettlaufer, Bottineau, 51.57. 6, Eric Bachmeier, Kindred, 51.59. 7, Brandon Hill, Hettinger-Scranton, 51.64. 8, Blake Emmel, Shiloh Christian, 51.93.

800: 1, Danny Skoglund, Beach, 2:01.78. 2, Zachary Ulmer, Lisbon, 2:01.89. 3, Mitchell Meyer, Trinity, 2:03.14. 4, Guy Ross, Watford City, 2:04.08. 5, Josh Thompson, Grafton, 2:04.36. 6, William Moffet, Kindred, 2:04.93. 7, Christian Adams, Fargo Oak Grove, 2:05.18. 8, Ryan Wheeling, New Town, 2:05.24.

3,200: 1, Elliott Stone, Shiloh Christian, 10:00.14. 2, Bennett Lystad, Divide County, 10:01.33. 3, Ryan Wheeling, New Town, 10:06.75. 4, Thomas Horgeshimer, Lisbon, 10:08.42. 5, Kyle Schultz, Central Cass, 10:21.85. 6, Hunter Weinreis, Beach, 10:30.33. 7, Scott Hale, New Town, 10:31.72. 8, Jaxon Handt, Kindred, 10:31.98.

400 relay: 1, Kindred (Scott Cramer, Justin Anders, Nick Frietag, Eric Bachmeier), 44.08. 2, Heart River 44.26. 3, Hazen 44.55. 4, Lisbon 44.64. 5, Carrington 44.84. 6, Killdeer 45.18. 7, Rugby 45.41. 8, Bottineau 45.47.

800 relay: 1, Kindred (Scott Cramer, Justin Anders, Nick Frietag, Eric Bachmeier), 1:30.54. 2, Stanley-Powers Lake 1:30.99. 3, Heart River 1:31.46. 4, Hazen 1:31.72. 5, Killdeer 1:32.23. 6, Kidder County-Napoleon 1:32.40. 7, Bottineau 1:33.44. 8, Sargent County 1:33.98.

1,600 relay: 1, Kindred (Scott Cramer, Nick Frietag, Eric Bachmeier, Brandon Quibell), 3:28.91. 2, Watford City 3:32.85. 3, Dickinson Trinity 3:33.69. 4, Stanley-Powers Lake 3:34.15. 5, Killdeer 3:34.55. 6, Bottineau 3:35.79. 7, Bowman County 3:37.77. 8, Kidder County-Napoleon 3:38.61.

110 hurdles: 1, Jeff Illies, Milnor-Wyndmer-Lidgerwood, 15.25. 2, T.J. Hochstetler, Northern Cass, 15.46. 3, Dylan Boura, Grafton, 15.71. 4, Lucas Dick, Langdon-Munich, 15.93. 5, Michael Waltz, Kindred, 16.03. 6, Josh Horner, Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 16.15. 7, Michael Jacobson, South Border, 16.16. 8, Tanner Fischer, Bowman County, 16.63.

300 hurdles: 1, Danny Skoglund, Beach, 39.96. 2, Chad Jelinek, Park River-Fordville-Lankin-Adams-Edmore, 40.56. 3, Jeff Illies, Milnor-Wyndmer-Lidgerwood, 40.64. 4, Dylan Boura, Grafton, 40.88. 5, Keenan Hodenfield, Williams County, 41.07. 6, Craig Zirnhelt, Sargent County, 41.61. 7, Michael Waltz, Kindred, 41.79. 8, Zachary Ulmer, Lisbon, 41.79.

High jump: 1, Stephen Kristy, Hettinger-Scranton, 6-6. 2, James Richman, Maple Valley-Enderlin, 6-5. 3, (tie) Austin Contreras, Grafton, and Jeff Illies, Milnor-Wyndmer-Lidgerwood, 6-2. 5, (tie) Grant Tweeten, Southern McLean; Lucas Dick, Langdon-Munich; Brandon Fischer, Bowman County, 6-0. 8, Isaiah Marschner, Heart River, 6-0.

Triple jump: 1, Kellemon Hinton, Ellendale, 44-8. 2,. Jeff Illies, Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, 43-3. 3, Alex Krebs, Beulah, 42-8. 4, Casey Walcker, Beulah, 42-8. 5, Zach Cofer, New Salem-Almont, 42-1. 6, James Richman, Maple Valley-Enderlin, 41-10. 7, Cade Shypkoski, Heart River, 41-9. 8, Noah Knutson, Milnor-Wyndmer-Lidgerwood, 41-1½.

Shot put: 1, Bryce Messner, Nelson County, 53-4¼. 2, Logan Shockman, LaMoure-Litchville-marion, 51-1½. 3, Zach Drevlow, Sargent County, 50-11¾. 4, Austin Cieslak, Hazen, 50-0½. 5, James Horner, South Border, 49-11. 6, Maverick Gronvold, Rugby, 47-4¾. 7, Elijah Grady, New Town, 47-2½. 8, Levi Hoiby, Stanley-Powers Lake, 46-10½.

Javelin: 1, Ben Gordon, Trinity, 185-2. 2, Taylor Heins, New Salem-Almont, 179-7. 3, Luis Vasquez, Milnor-Wyndmer-Lidgerwood, 170-1. 4, David Murphy, Standing Rock-Selfridge, 168-8. 5, Josh Michels, Rugby, 167-2. 6, Keaton Peterson, Oakes, 165-10. 7, Michael Jacobson, South Border, 165-8. 8, Brady Sahr, Kindred, 164-6.

CLASS B GIRLS

Team Scores: 1. Carrington 113. 2. Hazen 62. 3. Watford City 60. 4. Kindred 53. 5. Maple Valley-Enderlin 37. 6. Lisbon 36. 7. Rugby 32. 8. Dickinson Trinity 29. 9. Mott-Regent 28. 10. Thompson 23. 11. (tie) Central Cass and Langdon-Munich 22. 13. Nelson County 17. 14. (tie) Velva-Drake-Anamoose, Oakes and Hillsboro-Central Valley 15. 17. Parshall 13. 18. (tie) Shiloh Christian and Northern Cass 12. 20. Southern McLean 11.

21. (tie) Grafton, Fargo Oak Grove, Williams County 8. 24. (tie) Bowman County and Hettinger-Scranton 7. 26. (tie) Rolette-Wolford, Sargent County, Strasburg and Benson County 6. 30. (tie) Beulah, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, Glenburn-Westhope-Newburg and Central Prairie 5. 34. (tie) Hatton-Northwood, Griggs County Central-Midkota and Kidder County-Napoleon 4. 37. (tie) Grant County-Flasher, New Rockford-Sheyenne and New Town 3. 40. (tie) Bottineau, Zeeland, Ellendale, Richardton Taylor and Minot Ryan 2. 45. Northern Lights 1.

Individual Results

Finals

100: 1, Josey Page, Carrington, 12.407. 2, Gabby Grommesh, Central Cass, 12.408. 3, Dakota Wood, Hazen, 12.61. 4, Jocelyn Dinius, Langdon-Munich, 12.64. 5, Marah Friez, Mott-Regent, 12.69. 6, Joanna Larson, New Rockford-Sheyenne, 12.90. 7, Alexis Woods, Parshall, 12.94. 8, Brittany Beckler, Hazen, 12.98.

200: 1, Josey Page, Carrington, 25.19. 2, Alexandra Erickson, Kindred, 25.27. 3, Gabby Grommesh, Central Cass, 25.64. 4, Stephanie Ziegler, Hazen, 25.80. 5, Marah Friez, Mott-Regent, 25.98. 6, Emily Stier, Rugby, 26.37. 7, Jocelyn Dinius, Langdon-Munich, 26.45. 8, Jacey Engelhorn, Carrington, 26.92.

400: 1, Alexis Woods, Parshall, 58.10. 2, Alexandra Erickson, Kindred, 58.58. 3, Sierra Martinez, Kindred, 59.82. 4, Maartje VanBedaf, Carrington, 1:00.18. 5, Courtney Heupel, Central Prairie, 1:00.22. 6, Page Anderson, Carrington, 1:00.29. 7, Jocelyn Dinius, Langdon-Munich, 1:00.63. 8, Hannah Christenson, Rugby, 1:01.03.

800: 1, Mikayla Forness, Shiloh Christian, 2:19.60. 2, Katelyn Grinsteinner, Trinity, 2:21.19. 3, Nicole Warren, Oakes, 2:23.77. 4, Asha Smith, Watford City, 2:24.25. 5, Abigail Waloch, Southern McLean, 2:24.87. 6, Ashley Neumiller, Carrington, 2:24.90. 7, Brooke Shimek, Thompson, 2:26.05. 8, Courtney Heupel, Central Prairie, 2:27.51.

3,200: 1, Asha Smith, Watford City, 11:37.31. 2, Ashley Perez, Nelson County, 11:40.39. 3, Ashley Neumiller, Carrington, 11:52.78. 4, Sasha Hovind, Sargent County, 11:54.69. 5, Madison Gapp, Langdon-Munich, 11:57.83. 6, Symbria Bell, New Town, 11:58.21. 7, Kate Fox, Southern McLean, 12:04.10. 8, Claire Brien, Northern Lights, 12:04.58.

400 relay: 1, Carrington (Jacey Engelhorn, Madison Wendel, Hannah Lipetzky, Josey Page), 50.77. 2, Hazen 51.08. 3, Lisbon 51.20. 4, Dickinson Trinity 51.38. 5, Bowman County 51.79. 6, Kidder County-Napoleon 51.95. 7, Central Cass 52.21. 8, Northern Cass 52.52.

800 relay: 1, Kindred (Iveta Harner, Sierra Martinez, Kellie Schmit, Alexandra Erickson), 1:44.91. 2, Carrington 1:46.02. 3, Hazen 1:46.90. 4, Dickinson Trinity 1:47.89. 5, Lisbon 1:48.32. 6, Bowman County 1:48.93. 7, Mott-Regent 1:50.03. 8, Parshall 1:50.73.

1,600 relay: 1, Kindred (Iveta Harner, Kellie Schmit, Sierra Martinez, Alexandra Erickson), 4:02.57. 2, Hazen 4:08.12. 3, Thompson 4:10.55. 4, Carrington 4:14.77. 5, Rugby 4:16.05. 6, Hillsboro-Central Valley 4:17.27. 7, Watford City 4:17.71. 8, Hettinger-Scranton 4:18.05.

100 hurdles: 1, Dakota Wood, Hazen, 14.91. 2, Natallie Jones, Lisbon, 15.00. 3, Abby Honeyman, Mott-Regent, 15.67. 4, Aubrey Hovland, Rugby, 15.91. 5, Madison Hetletved, Langdon-Munich, 16.17. 6, Vanessa Johnson, Northern Cass, 16.24. 7, Courtney Bubach, Strasburg, 16.68. 8, Megan Goeser, Central Cass, 16.98.

300 hurdles: 1, Dakota Wood, Hazen, 44.30. 2, Natallie Jones, Lisbon, 45.47. 3, Maartje VanBedaf, Carrington, 46.46. 4, Shaice Marx, Thompson, 46.85. 5, Jadin Carlson, Griggs County Central, 47.06. 6, Abby Honeyman, Mott-Regent, 47.12. 7, Kaylene Klein, Hazen, 47.32. 8, Sadie Rorich, Kidder County-Napoleon, 48.28.

High jump: 1, Aubrey Hovland, Rugby, 5-5. 2, Vanessa Johnson, Northern Cass, 5-4. 3, Lexy Wittmayer, Rolette-Wolford, 5-3. 4, Faith Dooley, Central Cass, 5-3. 5, Sarah Quenette, Hazen, 5-2. 6, Megan Johnson, Maple Valley-Enderlin, 5-1. 7, Isabel Wedell, Ellendale, 5-1. 8, Mary Haman, Nelson County, 5-1.

Triple jump: 1, Megan Johnson, Maple Valley-Enderlin, 35-10½. 2, Ricki Lindley, Watford City, 35-10. 3, Cassie Holt, Hettinger-Scranton, 35-2½. 4, MacKenzie Einarson, Grafton, 34-7¼. 5, Courtney Bubach, Strasburg, 34-7. 6, Tessa Heitkamp, Kindred, 34-2. 7, Kara Weigel, Zeeland, 33-4½. 8, Allison Gion, Mott-Regen, 33-1¾.

Shot put: 1, Kelsey Laufenberg, Maple Valley-Enderlin, 42-11. 2, Kayla Hochhalter, Carrington, 41-2½. 3, Jaylen Newman, Velva-Drake-Anamoose, 38-4½. 4, Ebony Berube, Lisbon, 35-9½. 5, Natalie Stivers, Glenburn-Westhope-Newburg, 35-9. 6, Carly Copenhaver, Carrington, 35-9. 7, Quinn Harmon, Minot Ryan, 35-1. 8, Rane Nelson, Sargent County, 34-9½.

Javelin: 1, McKayla Haugeberg, Watford City, 139-8. 2, Alyssa Olin, Mott-Regent, 139-6. 3, Kayla Hochhalter, Carrington, 135-1. 4, Becca Erickson, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 130-8. 5, Darian Hedland, Hatton-Northwood, 124-0. 6, Nicole Warren, Oakes, 123-10. 7, Sam Reinke, Lisbon, 123-02. 8, Mattie Schmitt, Rugby, 122-8.

 


Share this post

GAMES