Dunn County 4-H Achievement Days Static Exhibit Results

The 2015 Dunn County 4-H Achievement Days were held August 3-5 in Killdeer, ND.

The static exhibits, assembled by 4-H’ers, were on display at the High Plains Cultural Center until August 5 and the top award winning project remain on display at the American Bank Center in Killdeer, ND. Each 4-H youth conducted an interview with an adult judge, explaining their work in that particular project area and how that exhibit was constructed. The following volunteers served as judges for this event: Ben Murphy with 1st International Bank in Killdeer, ND; Valerie Oakleaf, Killdeer, ND; Diane Cuskelly Killdeer, ND; Suzi Schwartzenberger Killdeer, ND; Steve Holloway New England, ND; Carnita Coker Killdeer, ND; McKinzee Stein Taylor, ND; Pastor John Simonson Killdeer, ND; Pam Kukla Killdeer, ND; Carie Boster Halliday, ND; Daphne Hecker Killdeer, ND; and Tiffany Phillips Halliday, ND.

Ribbon assignments in various project areas were awarded to exhibits as follows:

Healthy Lifestyle Education – Preteen 

Plaque Winner: Kendryn Bullinger – Protein Bars – Plaque sponsor: Dunn County 4-H Council in memory of JohnnieRae Geving

Second Place Rosette: Haeden Bullinger – Outdoor Eating

Third Place Rosette: Jayne Krank – Canned Pickles

Superior: Colten Krank – Canned Pickles

Blue Ribbon: Kendryn Bullinger – Nutrition Display Sugar and Processed Drink; Kazanne Gjermundson – Nutrition Display Rethink Your Drink; Colten Krank – Canned Pickles; Jayne Krank – Canned Peach and Healthy Display; and Gabby Larimer – Canned Jam.

Baking – Preteen: 

Plaque Winner: Colten Krank – Carmel Rolls – Plaque sponsor: Hinrich’s Super Value

Second Place Rosette: Shay Burian – Double Chocolate Vanilla Truffles

Third Place Rosette: Ian Dukart – Almond Toffee Bars

Superior Ribbons: Shawna Burian – Soft Chip Cookie and Shelby Lindemann – Chocolate Chip Cookie

Blue Ribbon: Hannah Benz – Pie; Alayna Dressler – Cookies; Cheyanne Gallant – Muffins; Brayden Klym – Muffins; Colten Krank – Brownies; Jayne Krank – Banana Bread and Zucchini Cake; Shadera Burian – Fudge; and Faith Norby – Soft Pretzels and Scotcharoos

Baking – Teen: 

Plaque Winner: Iris Dukart – 3 Day Bread Plaque sponsor: Peggy Hendricks

Second Place Rosette: Iris Dukart — Bars

Third Place Rosette: Iris Dukart– Pie

Superior Rosettes: Megan Dahlen – Other Food and Bars; Danielle Benz – Pie; Bailey Smith — Pie

Blue Ribbon: Cole Carazzo – Cookies; Breeana Dressler – Cookies; Megan Dahlen – Cookies; Colby Dukart – Cookies; Ariana Dressler — Cookies

Red Ribbon: Matt Stroh – Cookies

Family and Consumer Science – Preteen: 

Plaque Winner: Jayne Krank – Scavenger Hunt Display – Plaque sponsor: High Plains Dental

Second Place Rosette: Chesney Gjermundson – Maxi Skirt

Third Place Rosette: Kendryn Bullinger – Yard Lamp Shade

Superior Rosette: Kazanne Gjermundson – Ottoman and Faith Norby – Tote Purse

Blue Ribbons: Haeden Bullinger – Tie Knot Pillow and Tie Knot Blanket; Kendryn Bullinger – Letter K Wrapped Hemp Cord and Pillow Case; Cheyanne Gallant – Redecorating Room; Kazanne Gjermundson – Maxi Skirt; Jayne Krank – Eggshell painting; Colten Krank – Eggshell Painting; and Shelby Lindemann – Pillow.

Family and Consumer Science – Teen: 

Plaque Winner: Bailey Smith – Decorated Shirt Plaque sponsor: Melani Hauck Memorial

Second Place Rosette: Shayly Brew – Wall Decoration

Third Place Rosette: Bailey Smith – Sort Game

Citizen, Personal Development & Leadership – Preteen: 

Plaque Winner: Kendryn Bullinger – Candy Bouquet – Plaque sponsor: Consolidated

Fiber Arts – Preteen: 

Plaque Winner: Gabby Larimer – Quilted Item – Plaque sponsor: Betty Lou Johnson Memorial

Fiber Arts – Teen: 

Plaque Winner: Iris Dukart – Embroidered Dishcloth – Plaque sponsor: Embroidery Arts

Second Place Rosette: Iris Dukart – Arm Knit Scarf

Creative Arts – Preteen: 

Plaque Winner: Haeden Bullinger – Tree Made From Twigs – Plaque sponsor: Farmer’s Union Insurance, BreeAnn Hauck

Second Place Rosette: Faith Norby – Old Fashioned Desk

Third Place Rosette: Shadera Burian – Wood Burning Plaque

Superior Rosettes: Kazanne Gjermundson – Beaded Headband; Molly Nies – Painting; and Kendryn Bullinger – Glue Solution Hemp Cord Bottles.

Blue Ribbons: Haiden Bullinger (7); Kendryn Bullinger (7); Shawna Burian; Shay Burian; Ian Dukart (2); Cheyanne Gallant (2); Chesney Gjermundson; Kazanne Gjermundson; Colten Krank (2); and Shelby Lindemann (2).

Creative Arts – Teen: 

Plaque winner: Iris Dukart – Decorated Cake– Plaque sponsor: Crooked Knife 4-H Club

Second Place Rosette: Iris Dukart – End Table

Blue Ribbon: Iris Dukart – Decorative Clipboard

Photography – Preteen: 

Plaque Winner: Jayne Krank – Boy and Cat – Plaque sponsor: Dunn County Soil Conservation

Second Place Rosette: Brayden Klym – Wagon Wheel Photo Story

Third Place Rosette: Ian Dukart – Burned Pole

Superior Ribbons: Colten Krank and Haeden Bullinger

Blue Ribbons: Hannah Benz (2); Makayla Brew; Haiden Bullinger; Kendryn Bullinger (2); Alayna Dressler; Cheyanne Gallant (2); Kazanne Gjermudnson; Colten Krank; Jayne Krank; Gabby Larimer; Molly Nies; Jessica Getz; Ian Dukart.

Photography – Teen: 

Plaque Winner: Kaitlynn Lane – Horse and Cat – Plaque sponsor – Chris and Jess Klym

Second Place Rosette: Iris Dukart – Enlarged Photo

Third Place Rosette: Colby Dukart – Enlargement

Superior Rosettes: Joey Fridrich – Enlargement

Blue Ribbons: Daniele Benz (2); Megan Dahlen; Ariana Dressler; Breeana Dressler; Kaitlynn Lane; Bailey Smith.

Science, Engineering, and Technology – Preteen: 

Plaque Winner: Kendryn Bullinger – Wood Shelf Plaque Sponsor: KLJ Inc.

Second Place Rosette: Haeden Bullinger – Erector Set, Forklift

Third Place Rosette: Ian Dukart – Drill Holder

Superior Rosettes: Colten Krank – Power Point and Ian Dukart – Boot Rack

Blue Ribbons: Jayne Krank – Power Point; Haeden Bullinger – Horseshoe Cross and Woodworking

Science, Engineering, and Technology – Teen: 

Plaque Winner: Colby Dukart – Goat Stand Plaque sponsor: Brew Construction

Second Place Rosette: Joey Fridrich – End Table

Third Place Rosette: Megan Dahlen – Metal Sign

Superior Rosettes: Mathew Stroh – Coat Hanger and Joey Fridrich – Light

Blue Ribbons: Joey Fridrich – Cup Holder

Red Ribbons: Bailey Smith – Roping Dummy and Mathew Stroh – Woodworking Brand Plaque

White Ribbon: Mathew Stroh – Scale Model for Pole Building

Environmental & Earth Science – Preteen: 

Plaque Winner: Haeden Bullinger – Shooting Sports Plaque sponsor: Marathon Oil Company

Second Place Rosette: Jayne Krank – Birdwatching

Third Place Rosette: Colten Krank – Birdwatching

Superior Rosettes: Jayne Krank – Wildlife Display and Haeden Bullinger – Outdoor Skills

Blue Ribbon: Jayne Krank – Outdoor Adventures Display

Plant, Soil & Animal Science – Preteen: 

Plaque Winner: Haeden Bullinger – Mineral Feeder Plaque sponsor: Scuba Steve’s Well Service

Second Place Rosette: Colten Krank – Potted Plant

Third Place Rosette: Chesney Gjermundson – Potted Plant

Superior Ribbons: Bradyn Klym – Potted Plant and Alayna Dressler – Wheat Sheave

Blue Ribbons: Hannah Benz – Potted Plant; Haeden Bullinger – Beef Display; Alayna Dressler – Lentil Sample and Flax Sample (2); Ian Dukart – Corn Sheave and Potted Plant (2); Kazanne Gjermundson – Horse Salad: Brayden Klym – Fairy Garden; Colten Krank – Sheep Display and Wheat Sheave (2); Jayne Krank — Potted Plant.

Plant, Soil & Animal Science – Teen: 

Plaque Winner: Danielle Benz – Potted Plant Plaque sponsor: Dunn County Soil Conservation

Second Place Rosette: Bailey Smith – Goat Feeder

Third Place Rosette: Iris Dukart – Potted Plant

Blue Ribbons: Bailey Smith – Goat Blanket

Gardening – Preteen: 

Plaque Winner: Hannah Benz – Cabbage– Plaque sponsor: Running’s Farm & Fleet

Second Place Rosette: Colten Krank – Kohlrabi

Third Place Rosette: Jayne Krank – Garden Collection

Superior Rosettes: Kendryn Bullinger – Carrots and Hannah Benz – Green Beans

Blue Ribbons: Hannah Benz (2); Haeden Bullinger (9); Kendryn Bullinger (8); Colten Krank (3); Jayne Krank (2); and Faith Norby (2)

Red Ribbons: Haeden Bullinger and Kendryn Bullinger

Gardening – Teen: 

Plaque Winner: Danielle Benz – Onions Plaque sponsor: Killdeer Pharmacy

Second Place Rosette: Megan Dahlen – Dill

Third Place Rosette: Danielle Benz – Red Potatoes

Superior Rosettes: Bailey Smith – Lettuce and Colby Dukart – Garden Collection

Blue Ribbons: Danielle Benz (2); Megan Dahlen (4); Bailey Smith (2)

Red Ribbon: Bailey Smith (2)

Small Animals & Pets – Preteen: 

Plaque Winner: Makayla Brew – Rabbit- Plaque sponsor: High Plains Dental

Small Animals & Pets – Teen: 

Plaque Winner: Shayly Brew – Rabbit- Plaque sponsor: Tony’s Auto Repair

Second Place Rosette: Megan Dahlen – Guinea Pig

Third Place Rosette: Megan Dahlen – Kitten

Livestock Records – Preteen: 

Plaque Winner: Faith Norby Plaque sponsor: Kelley’s McDonalds

Second place Rosette: Makayla Brew

Third Place Rosette: Brayden Klym

Superior Rosettes: Colten Krank and Ian Dukart

Blue Ribbons: Brayden Klym (2); Ian Dukart (5); Faith Norby (3); Makayla Brew (5); Jayne Krank (2); Colten Krank (4); Chesney Gjermundson (4); Kazanne Gjermundson (3); and Molly Nies (1).

Livestock Records- Teen: 

Plaque Winner: Matt Stroh – Plaque sponsor: Steffan Simmental

Second place Rosette: Colby Dukart

Third Place Rosette: Joey Fridrich

Superior Rosettes: Shayly Brew and Megan Dahlen

Blue Ribbons: Iris Dukart (3), Bailey Smith; Shayly Brew (4); Megan Dahlen (7); Colby Dukart (4); Joey Fridrich (2)

Red Ribbons: Bailey Smith (5)

Horse Records – Preteen: 

Plaque Winner: Jessica Goetz Plaque sponsor: Dunn County Farm Bureau

Second Place Rosette: Alayna Dressler

Third Place Rosette: Chesney Gjermundson

Superior: Ian Dukart, Jessica Goetz, Kazanne Gjermundson, Molly Nies, and Gabby Larimer

Horse Records – Teen: 

Plaque Winner: Ariana Dressler Plaque sponsor: 1st International Bank and Trust

Second Place Rosette: Katelynn Lane

Third Place Rosette: Iris Dukart

Superior Ribbons: Bailey Smith, Breeana Dressler, Cole Carazzo, Kaylee Heiser, Garrett LeMieux, Rope Smith

Cloverbud Exhibitors (noncompetitive category of 5 – 7 year olds): 

Shyenna Burian – Floral Arrangement and Bars

Irelynn Dressler – Bars and Photography

Mariska Krank – Painting, Baking, Lamb Record Book, Drawing, Arts/ Crafts, and Photography

Tate Norby – Cookies and Wood Arts

Hailey Klym – Dairy Heifer Record Book, Fairy Garden, Bars, Photography

Jude Dukart – Market Goat Record Book and Potted Plant

Trey Larimer – Cookies, Canning, Model Car, and Rocket

Teytum Bullinger – Tie Knot Blanket, Hemp Cord “T”

Wyatt Bohner – Derby Car

Kyler Krank – Guinea Pig Poster

Top awards in each category are on display at American Bank Center in Killdeer, ND so please go and check out the wonderful projects. 4-H provides hands-on, real life experiences through projects, activities, and events. Our program is available to all youth and offered right here in Dunn County. 4-H is the largest and the only research based youth organization in the state so if you have youth interested in joining please contact the Dunn County Extension Service at 764-5593 as the new 4-H year is about to begin September 1, 2015.


Share this post