Killdeer has ‘good day’ at track regionals

Killdeer Boys finish 2nd at regionals; Girls 5th

Track Main
Hunter Lincoln and Calum Blankenship competing in the 800-meter run during the Southwest Regional track meet.

Had a beautiful day in Dickinson for the Southwest Region meet. The boys race came down to the last two events and Trinity edged out the Cowboys for the title. Girls had their best finish in a number of years.

Lewis Dobitz led the way for Killdeer, winning the 100, 200, and 400. He set meet records in the 100 and 400. Tucker Beck and Trenton Rohr also helped pile up points in the sprints. Sprint relays ran with some younger guys filling in and had some nice efforts, placing in both. The 4×400 was an exciting race with Killdeer coming in 2nd off of an outstanding anchor leg by Dobitz. Cole Dukart snuck a place in the high hurdles as well.

The 800 runners went 1-3-8 with Hunter Lincoln as region champ and Calum Blankenship qualifying for state. Seth Weaver placed as well. Those boys teamed up with Jon Mosset in the 4×800 relay to win and set a region record. Blankenship also placed in the mile.

Jumpers had another solid day with Beck finishing 2nd in long jump and Blankenship 4th in high jump. The vaulters placed all 5 kids in the top 8, going 3-4-6-7-8 and Hoyt Zander qualifying for state.

Throwers had big day in the discus with Lane Gaugler and Daniel Arthur going 1-2 and qualifying for state. TJ Moore and David Dukart had huge PRs with TJ finishing 8th and David just missing placing. Gaugler also placed in shot.

Girls were led by Morgan LeMieux, who finished with a region title in the high jump. She teamed with Sydney Andersen, Shawnee Hansen, and Amber Kukla to win the 4×800 relay. Andersen and Hansen also placed in the 800. Trae Murray and Danielle Benz had a good day in the 3200, going 6-7.

Pole Vault was a highlight of the day with the girls placing 2-3-4-5-7 while Andersen and Corrie Dobitz were new qualifiers in the vault, joining Kallisha Keller. Keller place 5th in the 100.

Girls short relays had a few just miss qualifying with the 400 relay 5th and the 1600 relay 4th.

Others placewinners were Emery Dobitz in the high hurdles, Jurnee Murray in the 300 hurdles, Abbie Zastoupil in the shot put, Trae Murray placed in high jump.

Corrie Dobitz, Jurnee Murray, and Emery Dobitz hurdling at regionals.
Corrie Dobitz, Jurnee Murray, and Emery Dobitz hurdling at regionals.

FULL RESULTS:

Boys

1. Dickinson Trinity 170

2. Killdeer 158

3. Beulah 80

100 Dash

1. Lewis Dobitz 11.06

3. Tucker Beck 11.24

6. Trenton Rohr 11.51

200 Dash

1. Lewis Dobitz 22.55

2. Tucker Beck 22.71

4. Trenton Rohr 23.46

400 Dash

1. Lewis Dobitz 50.15

800 Run

1. Hunter Lincoln 2:07.45

3. Calum Blankenship 2:09.40

8. Seth Weaver 2:15.34

1600 Run

4. Calum Blankenship 4:52.81

110 Hurdles

6. Cole Dukart 19.44

400 Relay

6. Killdeer (Derek Tabor, Caleb Musick, Dillan Jepson, Blake Carbaugh)

800 Relay

1. Killdeer (Caleb Musick, Dillan Jepson, Hunter Lincoln, Trenton Rohr)

1600 Relay

2. Killdeer 3:31.02 (Tucker Beck, Trenton Rohr, Seth Weaver, Lewis Dobitz)

3200 Relay

1. Killdeer 8:32.17 (Calum Blankenship, Jon Mossett, Seth Weaver, Hunter Lincoln)

High Jump

4. Calum Blankeship 5’8”

Long Jump

2. Tucker Beck 21’8.5”

Shot Put

6. Lane Gaugler 39’

Discus

1. Lane Gaugler 128’

2. Daniel Arthur 126’”

Pole Vault

3. Hoyt Zander 10’6”

4. Derek Tabor 10’

6. Cole Dukart 7’6”

7. Liam Reilly 7’

8. Dylan Tabor 6’6”

 

Girls

1. Dickinson Trinity 120

2. Bowman County 108

3. Hettinger/Scranton 98.5

4. Mott/Regent 78.5

5. Killdeer 78

100 Dash

5. Kallisha Keller 13.74

800 Run

5. Sydney Andersen 2:34.76

7. Shawnee Hansen 2:37.81

3200 Run

6. Danielle Benz, 13:08.43

7. Trae Murray 13:10.61

100 Hurdles

6. Emery Dobitz 18.19

300 Hurdles

6. Jurnee Murray 53.15

400 Relay

5. Killdeer (Kallisha Keller, Angel Calkins, Gabi Flaget, Kasey Houghton)

1600 Relay

4. Killdeer (Angel Calkins, Sydney Andersen, Morgan LeMieux, Amber Kukla)

3200 Relay

1. Killdeer (Sydney Andersen, Shawnee Hansen, Morgan LeMieux, Amber Kukla)

High Jump

1. Morgan LeMieux 4’11”

7. Trae Murray 4’5”

Pole Vault

2. Corrie Dobitz 9’

3. Sydney Andersen 9’

4. Kallisha Keller 8’

5. Jocelyn Walker 8’

7. Steena Larsen 7’

Shot Put

8. Abbie Zastoupil 28’6”

 


Share this post

GAMES