Killdeer High School Rodeo Club competes at State

Riley Reiss placed third in Steer Wrestling. Photo by Fayleen Fischer.

NDHSRA has an outstanding set of Competitors who will be representing our state at Nationals in Gillette Wyoming!! 

Go Team ND!

 

Fayllen Fischer

For the DCH

 

Bareback: 

Champion: Ben Kramer Reserve: Tanner Berger 3rd: Colter France 4th: Jayden Olson

Breakaway : 

Champion: Brooklyn Vollmer Reserve: Anna Jorgenson 3rd: Kassie Meyer 4th: Jada Maher

Tie Down: 

Champion: Colton Carlson Reserve: Brendon Butterfield 3rd: Hunter Schlosser 4th Reese Hennessy

Barrel Racing: 

Champion: Lauren Topp Reserve: Abby Hepper 3rd: Katie Bitz 4th Tie: Anna Jorgenson and Karly Bang

Steer Wrestling: 

Champion: Bridger Anderson Reserve: Justin Inglis 3rd: Riley Reiss 4th: Keenen Pierce

Saddle Bronc; 

Champion: Quint Stroh Reserve: Parker Kramer 3rd; Tayte Goodman 4th: Jake Leppell

Goat Tying: 

Champion: Cashae McGee Reserve: Brooklyn Vollmer 3rd: Jada Maher 4th Madison Rotenberger

Team Roping; 

Champion: Nevada Berquist & Jesse Chase Reserve: Reese hennessy & Mason Bice 3rd: Ty Truchan & Tommy Hall 4th: Colton Carlson & Reed Marmon

Pole Bending: 

Champion: Anna Jorgenson Reserve: Matteah Dworshak 3rd: Gracie Dahl 4th Abby Hepper

Bull Riding: 

Champion: Chance Schott Reserve: Trenton Koch 3rd: Ryan Walker 4th: Jayden Olson

Girls Cutting: 

Champion: Makenna Sandstrom Reserve: Anna Jorgenson 3rd: Annie Praus 4th: Abby Hepper

Boys Cutting: 

Champion: Lane Tokach Reserve: Keaton Rustad 3rd: Caydon Roshau 4th Brendan Butterfield

Reined Cow Horse: 

Champion: Claire Schaffer Reserve: Anna Jorgenson 3rd: Sierra Ellingson 4th: Haley Vollmer

Rifle Shoot: 

Champion: Hunter Scholsser Reserve: Chaysen Boldt 3rd: Cedar Kraft 4th: Cole Graner

Trap Shoot: 

Champion: Wade Berg Reserve; Garret Arndorfer 3rd: Clayton Backhaus 4th tie: Nick Rettinger and Payson Cvancara

Girls All Around: Champion: Anna Jorgeson Reserve: Abby Hepper

Boys All Around: Champion: Caydon Roshau Reserve: Brendan Butterfield.

Bailey Smith ran for Rodeo Queen.
Karly Bang shows off her winnings.
Top photo Rope Smith competing in the steer wrestling event.
Ryan Walker fights to stay on the bull for the eight count.
Ty Truchan in action druing the events.
Mason Bice (right) displays his award buckle.
Ty Truchan and Tommy Hall show off their winnings.
Zane Pittsley competes in the team roping event.

Share this post

GAMES