Killdeer HS Girls capture state second place title

The Killdeer High School girls Cross-Country team capped a great season as state runner-up recently.

 

The 2013 Killdeer High School Cross Country team and coaches
The 2013 Killdeer High School Cross Country team and coaches

Posted 11/08/13

By Pat Ratliff

“The girls had a great day and ran hard,” Coach Nathan Horgeshimer said. “We made a run at Hillsboro. They put three girls in the top 12 and we couldn’t quite hang with them.”

Horgeshimer said it was fun to watch the team compete and do so well to finish the season. “Sydney Anderson led the way again and finished 19th, earning her All-State honors,” Horgeshimer said. “We had a pack of girls finish within 15 seconds of each other with Shawnee Hansen, Morgan LeMieux, Danielle Benz, and Trae Murray all in our top five scorers.”

The large group of runners allowed the cumulative score of the Killdeer team to finish ahead of 36 other teams.

“Those girls ran tough and were in a group with runners from all the other top five teams,” Horgeshimer said. “They were able to outrace the other runners and keep us in second place.

“Bailey Smith and Amber Kukla came down the stretch together and had nice races to end the year.

“Jurnee Murray, Rachel Kisse and Corrie Dobitz came in close to each

other to finish out our day.”

The second place win marks the end of a long season of improvement for the Killdeer Cowboy runners.

“Amber Kukla and Jurnee Murray have battled injuries all season and I was happy to see them end the season on a positive note,” Horgeshimer said. “The girls were a little bummed after the race, thinking they hadn’t run that well and were thrilled when they found out they had taken second place.

Horgeshimer noted the boys team only ran one person due to illnesses and other activities on the same day.

“Jon Mossett had his best race of the year and finished in 40th out of 207 runners,” he said.

 

 

RESULTS

Class B Girls (38 teams)

1. Hillsboro/CV 94

2. Killdeer 152

3. Shiloh Christian 183

4. Southern McLean 195

5. Rugby 201

 

Killdeer runners (209 total)

19. Sydney Andersen 15:55

27. Shawnee Hansen 16:23

33. Morgan LeMieux 16:33

36. Danielle Benz 16:37

37. Trae Murray 16:37

87. Bailey Smith 18:09

90. Amber Kukla 18:11

131. Jurnee Murray 19:04

141. Rachel Kisse 19:18

153. Corrie Dobitz 19:26

 

Class B Boys (35 teams)

1. New Town 35

2. Beulah/Hazen 139

3. Griggs County 180

4. Bowman County 193

5. Medina 240

28. Killdeer 878

 

Killdeer runner (207 total)

40. Jon Mossett 18:48

 

 


Share this post

GAMES