Results from 2013 Dunn County Achievement Days are in!

View the complete results here.

Posted August 23, 2013

 

 Results from the 2013 Dunn County 4-H Achievement Days Livestock Show held August 7th at the Killdeer Rodeo Grounds

Judge: Brian Zimprich

Cloverbud Exhibitor – Brayden Klym- Dairy

Market Swine- Sponsors: Champion- Daryl & Reyne Dukart

Reserve Champion- Kaye & Allan Dolezal

Colby Dukart- Grand Champion

Senior Swine Showmanship- Sponsored By Kaye & Allan Dolezal

Colby Dukart- Champion

Market Goats- Sponsors: Champion-Tony’s Auto Repair, Reserve Champion- Bosch Lumber Company

Tulsa Lundberg-1st Place, Bailey Smith- 2nd Place, Megan Dahlen- Blue Ribbon, Kazanne Gjermundson- Blue Ribbon, Chance Lundberg- Blue Ribbon, Kazanne Gjermundson- Blue Ribbon, Megan Dahlen- Blue Ribbon

Meat Goats- Sponsors: Champion- Farm Credit Services, Reserve Champion- McKenzie Electric

Overall

Tulsa Lundberg- Champion, Chance Lundberg- Reserve Champion

Meat Doe

Tulsa Lundberg- 1st Place, Bailey Smith- 2nd Place, Megan Dahlen- 3rd Place, Chance Lundberg- Blue Ribbon, Kazanne Gjermundson- Blue Ribbon, Bailey Smith- Blue Ribbon

Meat Doeling

Tulsa Lundberg- 1st Place, Chance Lundberg- 2nd Place, Tulsa Lundberg-3rd Place, Bailey Smith- Blue Ribbon, Megan Dahlen- Blue Ribbon, Bailey Smith- Blue Ribbon.

Dairy Goats- Sponsors: Champion- Dunn County Farm Bureau, Reserve Champion- American Bank Center

Overall

Megan Dahlen-Champion, Megan Dahlen- Reserve Champion

Dairy Doeling

Megan Dahlen- 1st Place

Dairy Milker

Megan Dahlen- 1st Place, Tulsa Lundberg- 2nd Place, Tulsa Lundberg-3rd Place

Doe & Kidd- Sponsors: Champion-Dunn County Fair Board, Reserve Champion- Kaye & Allan Dolezal

Tulsa Lundberg- Champion, Chance Lundberg- Reserve Champion, Megan Dahlen- Blue Ribbon

Junior Goat Showmanship- Sponsor: Embroidery Arts

Bailey Smith- Champion, Kazanne Gjermundson- Reserve Champion

Senior Goat Showmanship- Sponsor: Embroidery Arts

Tulsa Lundberg- Champion, Chance Lundberg- Reserve Champion, Megan Dahlen- Blue Ribbon

Other Livestock- Sponsor: Champion- Farm Credit Services

Megan Dahlen- Champion (Llama)

Sheep Breeding- Sponsors: Champion-Jen & Cody Dukart, Reserve Champion- Chris & Jess Klym

Overall

Shayly Brew- Champion, Makayla Brew- Reserve Champion

Breeding Ewe Lamb

Makayla Brew- 1st Place, Colby Dukart- 2nd Place

Breeding Yearling Ewe

Shayly Brew- 1st Place, Makayla Brew- 2nd Place

Market Lambs- Sponsors: Champion-Spring Creek 4-H Club, Reserve Champion- Embroidery Arts

Shayly Brew- Champion, Makayla Brew- Reserve Champion, Colby Dukart- Blue Ribbon, Teigan Pavlenko- Blue Ribbon, Payton Pavlenko- Blue Ribbon, Shayly Brew- Blue Ribbon, Seth Pavlenko- Blue Ribbon, Cobly Dukart- Blue Ribbon, Makayla Brew- Blue Ribbon

Junior Sheep Showmanship- Sponsor: 1st International Bank

Makayla Brew- Champion, Payton Pavlenko- Reserve Champion, Teigan Pavlenko- 3rd Place

Senior Sheep Showmanship- Sponsor: 1st International Bank

Shayly Brew- Champion, Colby Dukart- Reserve Champion

Dairy- Sponsors: Champion- Delvin and Kelley Dukart, Reserve Champion- Crooked Knife 4-H Club

Joey Fridrich- Champion, Joey Fridrich- Reserve Champion

Senior Dairy Showmanship- Sponsor: Jen & Cody Dukart

Joey Fridrich- Champion

Market Steer- Sponsors: Champion- Ole Linnell Memorial, Reserve Champion- Bill & Margaret Adams Memorial

Iris Dukart- Champion, Colby Dukart- Reserve Champion, Ian Dukart- Blue Ribbon

Beef Bull Calf- Sponsors: Champion- Dusty and Megan Dukart, Reserve Champion- Farm Credit Services

Shayly Brew- Champion, Elissa Steffan- Reserve Champion, Ethan Steffan- Blue Ribbon

Commercial Beef Heifer- Sponsors: Champion-Prairie Hills Gelvbieh, Reserve Champion- West Edge Goats

Overall

Shayly Brew- Champion, Makayla Brew- Reserve Champion

Spring Calves

Colten Krank- 1st Place

Spring Yearling Heifer

Shayly Brew- 1st Place, Makayla Brew- 2nd Place, Colby Dukart- 3rd Place, Joey Fridrich- Blue Ribbon, Jayne Krank- Blue Ribbon, Colten Krank- Blue Ribbon

Registered Beef Heifer- Sponsors: Champion- Stroh Herefords, Reserve Champion- Prairie Hills Gelvbieh

Overall

Makayla Brew- Champion, Makayla Brew- Reserve Champion

Spring Heifer Calves

Makayla Brew-1st Place, Elissa Steffan- 2nd Place, Ethan Steffan- 3rd Place

Spring Yearlings

Makayla Brew- 1st Place, Matthew Stroh- 2nd Place

Cow Calf Pair- Sponsors: Champion- Derrick & Angie Dukart, Reserve Champion- Kaye & Allan Dolezal

Shayly Brew- Champion, Colten Krank- Reserve Champion

Junior Beef Showmanship- Sponsor: Dakota Community Insurance Services

Iris Dukart- Champion, Makayla Brew- Reserve Champion, Jayne Krank- Blue Ribbon, Colten Krank- Blue Ribbon

Senior Beef Showmanship- Sponsor: Dakota Community Insurance Services

Shayly Brew- Champion, Joey Fridrich- Reserve Champion, Colby Dukart- Blue Ribbon, Matthew Stroh- Blue Ribbon

Junior Round Robin Showmanship- Buckle Sponsors: Dunn County Fair Board

Makayla Brew- Champion, Iris Dukart- Reserve Champion

Other Participant- Bailey Smith

Senior Round Robin Showmanship- Buckle Sponsors: Dunn County Fair Board

Tulsa Lundberg- Champion, Shayly Brew- Reserve Champion

Other Participants: Colby Dukart, Joey Fridrich

 

The Dunn County 4-H Program would like to say “Thank You” and give special recognition to the following individuals and businesses for the support in donating to the Dunn County 4-H Achievement Days by either sponsoring awards, meals, premiums, equipment, donations and much more.

Harsche Cattle Company, Alison’s Pantry—Jen Dukart, Dan’s Super Market, Marathon Oil Corporation, Stevenson Funeral home, Prairie Hills Gelbvieh,  Derrick  & Angie Dukart, Dusty & Megan Dukart, Bill &  Margaret Adams Memorial,  Farmers Union Insurance- Terry Tuhy, Dunn County Fair Board, Chris & Jess Klym, Farmers Union Oil Company, Sample Auto Sales, Spring Creek 4-H Club, Dakota Community Bank & Trust of Dickinson, Dakota Community Bank of Taylor, Lynnell Sandvick, Running’s Farm & Fleet

McKenzie Electric  Co-op, Tony’s Repair, Dakota Community  Insurance, West  Edge Goats, Esther Irwin Memorial,  Nodak Mutual Insurance -Becky Johnson, High Plains Dental, Jen & Cody Dukart, Baker Boy, Twist Ranch , Daryl & Reyne Dukart,  Hinrich’s Super Valu, The Union Bank, Dunn Co. Farm Bureau, Melanie Hauck Memorial, Betty Lou Johnson Memorial, Ist International Bank, Dunn Co Farmers Union

Killdeer Pharmacy, Farm Credit Service, Crooked Knife 4-H Club, Brew Construction Company, Dunn County Soil Conservation, Bosch  Lumber Company, Delvin & Kelley  Dukart, Embroidery Arts,  Ole Linnell Memorial, American Bank Center, Stroh Herefords,  Chris & JohnnieRae Geving, Roughrider Electric Cooperative, MBI, Inc., West Plains Inc., Herman & Mary Dukart, Benz Oil Co., Boespflug Trailers, Kovash Furniture, Killdeer Saddle Club, Steffan Trucking,  Killdeer Public School, Stockman’s Livestock Exchange, Broken Spoke Auction, Woody’s Feed & Grain, Dukart Ranch , Crosby Creek Consulting, Pelton Polled Hereford, Western Cooperative Credit Union, Dave Bice-Bice Ranch, Bremer Bank of Richardton, Sam & Becky Buchmann, Wendy’s of Dickinson

Katie Dukart, Coca Cola of Dickinson, Southwest Grain and CHS Nutrition , Cloverdale Foods, Jason Frye, Kaye & Allan Dolezal, OLS-Brad Gjermundson,  Amberwaves, Stone Mill Inc, Epic Engineering, Kadrmas Lee & Jackson, Fisher Sand & Gravel, Consolidated, Freedom Oil Field Services,  Dakota Farm Equipment

 

Results from the 2013 Dunn County 4-H Achievement Days Horse Show:

Held on Tuesday, August 6th at the Killdeer Rodeo Grounds

Judge: Joni Haner

Pre-Teen Halter Showmanship – Sponsored by Farmers Union Oil Company

Iris Dukart- 1st Place, Alayna Dressler- 2nd Place, Molly Nies- 3rd Place, Kaylee Hieser- Superior, Zane Pittsley- Blue, Ian Dukart- Blue, Bailey Smith- Red, Cole Dressler-Carazzo- Red Ribbon, Baylee Vondra- Red Ribbon, Tayton Vondra- Red Ribbon, Kazanne Gjermundson- Red Ribbon, Skyler Heiser- Red Ribbon, Jessica Goetz- Red Ribbon.

Teen Halter Showmanship- Sponsored by The Union Bank

Tulsa Lundberg- 1st Place, Kasey Dressler- 2nd Place, Cayden Heiser- 3rd Place, Garrett LeMieux- Red Ribbon, Breeana Dressler- Red Ribbon, Morgan LeMieux- Red Ribbon, Rope Smith- Red Ribbon, Hayes LeMieux- Red Ribbon, Ashley Brew- Red Ribbon, Ariana Dressler- Red Ribbon.

Pre-Teen Western Horsemanship- Sponsored By Harsche Cattle Company

Kazanne Gjermundson- Red Ribbon, Skyler Heiser- Red Ribbon, Iris Dukart- Red Ribbon, Kaylee Heiser- Red Ribbon, Bailey Smith- Red Ribbon, Molly Nies- White Ribbon

Teen Western Horsemanship- Sponsored by Dakota Community Bank & Trust of Dickinson

Ashley Brew- 1st Place, Cayden Heiser- Red Ribbon, Breeana Dressler- Red Ribbon, Ariana Dressler- Red Ribbon, Tulsa Lundberg- Red Ribbon, Hayes Lemieux- Red Ribbon, Garrett Lemieux- Red Ribbon, Morgan Lemieux- Red Ribbon, Rope Smith- White Ribbon

Pre-Teen Trail Class- Sponsored by Lynell Sandvick

Kaylee Heiser- 1st Place, Ian Dukart- Red Ribbon, Jessica Goetz- Red Ribbon, Cole Dressler- Carazzo- Red Ribbon, Bailey Smith- Red Ribbon, Skyler Heiser- Red Ribbon, Alayna Dressler- Red Ribbon, Zane Pittsley- Red Ribbon, Kazanne Gjermundson- Red Ribbon, Iris Dukart- Red Ribbon.

Teen Trail Class- Sponsored By Runnings Farm & Fleet

Kasey Dressler- 1st Place, Ashley Brew- 2nd Place, Hayes Lemieux- 3rd Place, Tulsa Lundberg- Blue Ribbon, Morgan Lemieux- Red Ribbon, Rope Smith- Red Ribbon, Garrett Lemieux- Red Ribbon, Breeana Dressler- Red Ribbon, Ariana Dressler- Red Ribbon, Cayden Heiser- Red Ribbon

Pre-Teen Western Pleasure- Sponsored By American Bank Center

Irish Dukart- 1st Place, Cole Dressler- Carazzo- 2nd Place, Kazanne Gjermundson- 3rd Place, Molly Nies- Blue Ribbon, Alayna Dressler-Red Ribbon, Kaylee Heiser-Red Ribbon, Skyler Heiser- Red Ribbon, Bailey Smith- Red Ribbon

Teen Western Pleasure- Sponsored By Kaye & Allan Dolezal

Kasey Dressler- 1st Place, Hayes Lemieux- 2nd Place, Morgan Lemieux- 3rd Place, Cayden Heiser- Red Ribbon, Ashley Brew-  Red Ribbon, Rope Smith- Red Ribbon, Tulsa Lundberg- Red Ribbon, Breeana Dressler- White Ribbon, Garrett Lemieux- White Ribbon

Pre-teen Reining- Sponsored by Tony’s Auto Repair

Skyler Heiser- Red Ribbon, Kaylee Heiser- Red Ribbon, Kazanne Gjermundson- Red Ribbon, Bailey Smith- White Ribbon, Iris Dukart- White Ribbon

Teen Reining- Sponsored By Kaye & Allan Dolezal

Ashley Brew- 1st Place, Kasey Dressler- 2nd Place, Garrett Lemieux- Red Ribbon, Hayes Lemieux- Red Ribbon, Cayden Heiser- Red Ribbon, Morgan Lemieux- Red Ribbon, Rope Smith- Red Ribbon, Tulsa Lundberg- White Ribbon

Pre-teen Pole Bending- Sponsored by Runnings Farm & Fleet

Jessica Goetz- Red Ribbon, Tayton Vondra- Red Ribbon, Kaylee Heiser- Red Ribbon, Bailey Smith- Red Ribbon, Kazanne Gjermundson- Red Ribbon, Skyler Heiser- White Ribbon

Teen Pole Bending- Sponsored By High Plains Dental

Ashley Brew- 1st Place, Morgan Lemieux- 2nd Place, Rope Smith- 3rd Place, Cayden Heiser- Red Ribbon

Pre-teen Barrel Racing- Sponsored by Sample Auto Sales

Kazanne Gjermundson- 1st Place, Kaylee Heiser- 2nd Place, Tayton Vondra- Red Ribbon, Jessica Goetz- Red Ribbon, Skyler Heiser- White Ribbon, Bailey Smith- White Ribbon

Teen Barrel Racing- Sponsored By Embroidery Arts

Morgan Lemieux- 1st Place, Ashley Brew- 2nd Place, Rope Smith- Red Ribbon, Cayden Heiser- Red Ribbon

Pre-Teen Ranch Horse- Sponsored by: Kaye & Allan Dolezal

Zane Pittsley- Red Ribbon, Bailey Smith- Red Ribbon, Kazanne Gjermundson- Red Ribbon

Teen Ranch Horse- Sponsored by: Dakota Community Bank of Taylor

Kasey Dressler- 1st Place, Ashley Brew- 2nd Place, Hayes Lemieux- 3rd Place, Rope Smith- Red Ribbon, Morgan Lemieux- Red Ribbon, Garrett Lemieux- Red Ribbon

Pre-Teen Goat Tying- Sponsored By: 1st International Bank & Trust

Bailey Smith- White Ribbon, Kazanne Gjermundson- White Ribbon

Teen Goat Tying- Sponsored by: Nodak Mutual Insurance, Becky Johnson

Ashley Brew- 1st Place, Morgan Lemieux- 2nd Place

English Classes- Sponsored by Kaye & Allan Dolezal

Iris Dukart- Red Ribbon (2), Tulsa Lundberg- Red Ribbon and White Ribbon

“Horse of the Day” Maynard Fritz Memorial Horse Award

Kasey Dressler

“Horseman Buckle”- Sponsored By Dunn County Fair Board

Hayes Lemieux

Cloverbud Participant- Chesney Gjermundson- Halter Showmanship and Western Pleasure

 

Dunn County 4-H Achievement Days Static Exhibit Results:

The 2013 Dunn County 4-H Achievement Days were held August 5th through the 7th in Killdeer.

The static exhibits, assembled by 4-H’ers, were on display in the Killdeer School Multipurpose Room.  Each 4-H youth conducted an interview with an adult judge, explaining their work in that particular project area and how that exhibit was constructed.

The following volunteers served as judges for this event: Shelby Hewson and Kisten Homlevig from Slope County NDSU Extension; Duane Marxen from Hettinger County NDSU Extension; Zoe Johnson from Halliday, ND; Jackie and Anna Friedt from Dickinson, ND; Nikki Spethman from Killdeer, ND; Sara Chadbourn from Killdeer, ND; Dan Aichele in Killdeer, ND; BreeAnn Hauck and Reinhart Hauck from Dunn Center, ND and Cory Palm from Bismarck, ND.

Ribbon assignments in various project areas were awarded to exhibits as follows:

Healthy Lifestyle Education – Preteen

Plaque Winner: Elijah Kittleson – Microwave Magic – Plaque sponsor: Hinrich’s Super Value

Blue Ribbon: Shyane Kittilson – Microwave Magic

Red Ribbon:  Kendryn Bullinger – Jelly

Healthy Lifestyle Education – Teen

Plaque Winner: Ashley Brew –Life Support Health Project – Plaque sponsor: Dan’s Supermarket

Baking – Preteen

Plaque Winner: Jayne Krank – 7 Layer Bars – Plaque sponsor: Alison’s Pantry

Second Place Rosette: Faith Norby – Oreo

Third Place Rosette: Hanna Benz – Sour Cream Raisin Pie

Superior Ribbon:  Hannah Rebsom – Brownies

Superior Ribbon:  Danielle Benz – Blueberry pie

Blue Ribbon: Kazanne Gjermundson – Muffins; Hannah Rebsom – Other Food;  Tayton Vondra – Drop Cookies; Colten Krank – Drop Cookies; Jayne Krank – Other food; Shyane Kittilson – Drop Cookies & Other food item; Elijah Kittilson – Drop cookies; Cole Dressler-Carazzo – Drop cookies; Iris Dukart – Other foods; Gabby Larimer – 4 of a kind & rolled cookies; Baylee Vondra – Other foods; and Bailey Smith – Other foods

Baking – Teen

Plaque Winner:  Breena Dressler – Blueberry-Lemon rolls –  Plaque sponsor:  Baker Boy

Second Place Rosette:  Ariana Dressler – Carmel pecan rolls

Third Place Rosette:  Megan Dahlen – Honey wheat buns

Blue Ribbon:  Ashley Brew – 4 of a kind; Megan Dahlen – Molded cookies & Other foods; and Colby Dukart – 4 of a Kind

Family and Consumer Science – Preteen

Plaque Winner: Jayne Krank – Child Development – Plaque sponsor:  High Plains Dental

Second Place Rosette:  Bailey Smith – Child Development

Third Place Rosette:  Iris Dukart – Home Environment

Superior Ribbon:  Kendryn Bullinger – Home Environment

Superior Ribbon:  Elijah Kittlison – Home Environment

Blue Ribbon:  Kendryn Bullinger – Child Development; Danielle Benz – Clothing/Textile; Jayne Krank – Home Environment; Hannah Christie – Home Environment (2);  Jenna Christie – Home Environment (2); Colten Krank – Home Environment;  Haeden Bullinger – Home Environment

Family and Consumer Science – Teen

Plaque Winner:  Ariana Dressler –Home Environment – Plaque sponsor:  Melani Hauck Memorial

Second Place Rossette: Breeana Dressler – Home Environment

Third Place Rosette: Shayly Brew – Child Development

Citizen, Personal Development & Leadership – Preteen

Plaque Winner: Kendryn Bullinger – Duct Tape Wallet – Plaque sponsor: Embroidery Arts

Second Place Rosette: Bailey Smith – Bird house

Fiber Arts – Preteen

Plaque Winner: Danielle Benz – Coin Purse – Plaque sponsor: Betty Lou Johnson Memorial

Second Place Rosette:  Faith Norby – Quilting for Fun

Third Place Rosette: Iris Dukart – Denim Bag

Superior Ribbon: Kazanne Gjermundson – Pillow and Blanket

Superior Ribbon: Gabby Larimer – Jelly Roll Tie quilt

Blue Ribbon:  Iris Dukart – Leg wraps & Denim Quilt; Kendryn Bullinger – Scarf

Creative Arts – Preteen

Plaque winner Kazanne Gjermundson – Headband – Plaque sponsor:  Alison’s Pantry

Second Place Rosette: Jayne Krank – Post it notes

Third Place Rosette: Kendryn Bullinger – Leather shoes

Superior Rosettes: Haeden Bullinger – Wood art ‘Brand’; Shayne Kittilson – Earrings; and Kendryn Bullinger – Candle

Blue Ribbons: Kendryn Bullinger – Wood arts, two Glue solutions, Creative art, Floral arrangement and two Drawing/Paintings (7); Iris Dukart – Wood arts; Haeden Bullinger – Creative arts, Clay, and two Glue solutions (4); Makayla Brew – Glue Solution and Cake decorating; Jayne Krank – Drawing/Painting, Wood arts, and three Creative arts (5); Elijah Kittilson – Glue solution; Baylee Vondra – Drawing; Hannah Christie – Drawing/Painting; Jenna Christie – Drawing/Painting; Kazanne Gjermundson – Wood arts, Drawing/Painting, and Clay/Plaster (3); Colten Krank – Glue solution and Drawing/Painting (2); Shayne Kittilson – Clay/Plaster, Glue solution, and Creative arts (3); Molly Nies – Jewelry; and Gabby Larimer – Cake decorating

Creative Arts – Teen

Plaque winner: Shayly Brew – Flower Arranging– Plaque sponsor:  Farmer’s Union Insurance

Photography – Preteen

Plaque Winner: Elissa Steffan – Senior Picture on Pickup – Plaque sponsor: Kaye & Allan Dolezal

Second Place Rosette:  Kazanne Gjermundson – Sunset

Third Place Rosette: Haeden Bullinger – Cows

Superior Ribbon:  Iris Dukart – Outdoor Scene  and Tayton Vondra – Wild Horses

Blue Ribbons: Gabby Larimer; Bailey Smith; Faith Norby; Hannah Benz; Danielle Benz; Baylee Vondr (2); Colten Krank; Kendryn Bullinger; Chenneth Morlock; Jayne Krank (2); Makayla Brew; Ian Dukart; Alayna Dressler; and Chelsey Morlock

Red Ribbons: Hannah Rebso; Colten Krank; Shyane Kittilson; and Tayton Vondra

Photography – Teen

Plaque Winner: Ariana Dressler – Old School House – Plaque sponsor –  Stevenson Funeral Home

Second Place Rosette: Colby Dukart – Tree in Sepia

Third Place Rosette: Breeana Dressler – Story Board

Blue Ribbons: Ashley Brew; Megan Dahlen

Red Ribbon: Breeana Dressler

Science, Engineering, and Technology – Preteen

Plaque winner Haeden Bullinger – Calf feeder- Plaque sponsor: Brew Construction

Second Place Rosette: Tayton Vondra – Cow Flower Planter

Third Place Rosette: Ian Dukart – Flower Box

Superior Rosettes: Kendryn Bullinger – Oil Field and Gabby Larimer – Rocket

Blue Ribbons: Payton Pavlenko – Woodworking; Colten Krank – Computer; Teigan Pavlenko – Woodworking; Elijah Kittilson – Woodworking, Robotics, and Electricity (3); Gabby Larimer – Aerospace; Ian Dukart – Welding and Technology (2)

Red Ribbons: Iris Dukart – Electricity; Shyane Kittilson – Woodworking

Science, Engineering, and Technology – Teen

Engineering Teen: Plaque Winner Colby Dukart – Hat/Coat Hanger Plaque sponsor:  Marathon Oil Company

Second Place Rosette: Joey Fridrich – Dog House

Red Ribbons: Mathew Stroh – Woodworking; Megan Dahlen – Woodworking (2)

Environmental & Earth Science – Preteen

Environmental & Earth Science Preteen: Plaque winner Colten Krank – Bird Watching “Baby Morning Doves” – Plaque sponsor: Dunn County Soil Conservation District

Second Place Rosette: Colten Krank – Nature Trails “Leafy Spurge”

Third Place Rosette: Haeden Bullinger – Shooting Sports “Standing Quiver”

Plant, Soil & Animal Science – Preteen

Plaque winner Haeden Bullinger – Wheat Grain Plaque sponsor: Dunn County Soil Conservation District

Second Place Rosette: Jayne Krank – Pet Display “Ethel”

Third Place Rosette: Danielle Benz – Flower Gardening

Blue Ribbons: Makayla Brew – Other horticulture; Ian Dukart  –  Other horticulture

Red Ribbon: Iris Dukart – Flower Gardening; Haeden Bullinger – Crop production; Kendryn Bullinger – Small Grain;  and Hannah Benz –  Flower Gardening

Plant, Soil & Animal Science – Teen

Plaque winner Mathew Stroh – Vet Science Choosing a herd sire Plaque sponsor:  Dakota Community Insurance Services

Gardening – Preteen

Plaque Winner Danielle Benz – Cabbage– Plaque sponsor: Twist Ranch

Second Place Rosette: Haeden Bullinger – Yellow Beans

Third Place Rosette: Kendryn Bullinger – Beets and Yellow beans

Superior Rosette: Hannah Benz – Peas

Blue Ribbons: Peyton Pavlenko – Beets; Teigan Pavelnko – Green Beans and Chokecherries (2); Haeden Bullinger – Cucumbers, Green tomatoes, Carrots, Yellow onions, Peas, and Garden collection (6); Kendryn Bullinger – Green tomatoes, Yellow onions,  Garden collection, Cucumbers, and White potatoes (5); Danielle Benz – Onions, Bell peppers, and Potatoes (3); Hannah Benz – Garden Collection and cucumbers (2)

Red Ribbons: Peyton Pavlenko – Cabbage; Haeden Bullinger – White potatoes and beets (2); Kendryn Bullinger – Carrots and Peas (2); Hannah Benz – Beans

Gardening – Teen

Plaque winner Megan Dahlen – Garden Collection- Plaque sponsor:  Kaye & Allan Dolezal

Second Place Rosette: Colby Dukart – Beans

Blue Ribbons: Megan Dahlen – Green tomatoes, Cucumbers, Zucchini, and Peppers (4)

Red Ribbon: Megan Dahlen – Carrots and Crab apples

Red Ribbon:  Megan Dahlen – Lettuce and Crab Apples

Small Animals & Pets – Preteen

Plaque winner Makayla Brew – Rabbit- Plaque sponsor: Killdeer Pharmacy

Second Place Rosette: Payton Pavlenko – Dog

Third Place Rosette: Bailey Smith – Rabbit

Superior Rosettes: Hannah Benz – Cat and Danielle Benz – Eggs

Blue Ribbons: Teigen Pavlenko – Rabbit and Dog; Payton Pavlenko – Rabbits (2); Seth Pavelnko – Rabbit and Cat; Hannah Benz – Eggs; Danielle Benz – Cat and Eggs (2); and Gabby Laimer – Cat

Small Animals & Pets – Teen

Plaque winner Mathew Stroh – Hedgehog- Plaque sponsor:  Bosch Lumber

Second Place Rosette: Shayly Brew – Rabbit

Third Place Rosette: Megan Dahlen – Guinea Pig

Livestock & Horse Records – Preteen

Plaque winner Makayla Brew – Sheep breeding stock – Plaque sponsor: Dunn County Farm Bureau

Second place Rosette: Payton Pavlenko – Market lamb

Third Place Rosette: Kazanne Gjermundson – Horsemanship

Superior Rosettes: Faith Norby – Market lamb; Elissa Steffan – Beef; and Iris Dukart – Beef

Blue Ribbons: Elissa Steffan – two Beef; Makayla Brew – three Beef and three Sheep; Ian Dukart – Beef; Colten Krank – two Beef; Jayne Krank – Beef;  Teigan Pavlenko – Sheep; Bailey Smith – five Goats; Kazanne Gjermundson – three Goats; Faith Norby – Sheep; Skyler Heiser – Horse; Baylee Vondra – Horse; Kaylee Heiser – Horse; Molly Nies – Horse; Iris Dukart – Horse; Zane Pittsley – Horse; Bailey Smith – Horse; Cole Dresslar-Carazzo – Horse; Tayton Vondra – Horse; Jessica Goetz – Horse; Ian Dukart – Horse; Alayna Dressler – Horse;

Red Ribbon: Seth Pavlenko – Sheep

Livestock & Horse Records – Teen

Plaque winner Matthew Stroh – Beef – Plaque sponsor: First International Bank and Trust

Second place Rosette: Kasey Dressler – Horse

Third Place Rosette: Ashley Brew – Horse

Superior Rosettes: Ethan Steffan – Beef;  Tulsa Lundber – Goat; and Colby Dukart – Beef

Blue Ribbons: Megan Dahlen – four Goat and a Llama; Ethan Steffan – two Beef; Joey Fridrich – Beef and two Dairy; Colby Dukart – Beef, Market swine, and three Sheep; Shayly Brew – two Beef and three Sheep; Chance Lundberg – three Goats; Tulsa Lundberg – five Goats and Horse; Ariana Dressler – Horse; Breeana Dressler – Horse;  Morgan LeMieux – Horse; Rope Smith – Horse; Hayes LeMieux – Horse; Garret LeMieux – Horse; and Cayden Heiser – Horse

Red Ribbons: Megan Dahlen – two Goat

Cloverbud Exhibitors (noncompetitive category of 5 – 7 year olds)

Chesney Gjermudnson – Cake Decorating, Water Color, Peas, Beans, Pottery, Chocolate Chip Cookies, Beaded Jewelry, Horse

Teytum Bullinger – Painting, Stuffed Paper bAge Bear, Bead Project, and Wood Note Clip Project

Kaitlynn TomJack – Dog, Cookies, Photo, Dinner Rolls, and Flower Pot

Tate Norby – Market Sheep and Knitting

Brayden Klym – Photo, Wood Project, Decorative Picture Frame, and Garden entry

Reduce/Reuse/Recycle Participants: Shyane Kittilson and Iris Dukart

 

 

 

 


Share this post

GAMES