Reiss, Gjermundson place fourth in early national rodeo events

Manning’s Riley Reiss had a big Saturday during the steer wrestling competition at the North Dakota High School Rodeo Association Championships. He also placed fourth in the steer wrestling event Sunday, July 14, at the National High School Rodeo Championships in Rock Springs Wyoming. File photo

 

 

Staff Report
Riley Reiss of Manning placed fourth in Sunday’s Steer Wrestling competition at the National High School Rodeo Championships in Rock Springs (Wyoming).
His time of 6.16 seconds was a half-second out of first.
On Monday, a second Dunn County compeititor did the same thing.
Kazanne Gjermundson of Marshall, took fourth in the Monday morning Girls Cutting Performance 2.
There was a three-way tie for first with a score of 144, with Gjermundson right behind with a 143 total.
There are eight members of the Killdeer Rodeo Club who qualified for the nationals.
They are: Zane Pittsley, Mason Bice, Reiss, Cayden Kling, Karley Bang, Kelly Bang, Tyler Hansen and Ashton Frei.
Karly Bang qualified in Barrel Racing and Breakaway Roping; Riley Reiss in Steer Wrestling; Kelly Bang in Pole Bending; Mason Bice-Clayton Buckhaus in Team Roping; Zane Pittsley-Riley Reiss in Team Roping; Tyler Hansen-Cayden Kling in Team Roping; Hansen and Reiss in Tie Down Roping.

 

National Rodeo Championships
at Rock Springs, WY
Results as of Monday

 

TOP TEN
Barrel Racing Performance 1, Sunday 7 P.M.
1. (ID) Lindsey Peterson, Ogden, Utah, 17.559
2. (TX) Bradi Good, Abilene, Texas, 17.805
3. (LA) Kylie Conner, Welsh, La., 17.858
4. (NM) Shacie Marr, Tularosa, N.M., 17.872
5. (MO) Ciera Hamilton, St. James, Mo., 18.06
6. (AR) Hannah Griffis, Texarkana, Texas, 18.064
7. (MB) Maddy McGee, Deloraine, Manitoba, Can., 18.077
8. (MN) Desta Misegades, Henning, Minn., 18.085
9. (IN) Mel Hasler, Columbus, Ind., 18.176
10. (NE) Madison Mills, Eddyville, Neb., 18.242

 

Barrel Racing Performance 2, Monday 9 A.M.
1. (UT) Macee McAllister, St. George, Utah, 17.474
2. (WY) Taylor Nichols, Boulder, Wyo., 17.832
3. (WY) Ellie Bard, Sheridan, Wyo., 17.851
4. (AR) Sadie Biggs, Harrison, Ark., 17.996
5. (OH) Raven Clagg, Fredericktown, Ohio, 18.029
6. (SD) Wacey Brown, Piedmont, S.D., 18.035
7. (AZ) Jacqueline Nichols, Queen Creek, Ariz., 18.101
8. (OK) Jaiden Wilmoth, Gentry, Ark., 18.147
9. (IA) Ellie Hula, Raymond, Neb., 18.285
10. (AB) Jaymie Conrad, Madden, Alberta, Can., 18.292

 

Bareback Riding Performance 1, Sunday 7 P.M.
1. (MT) Brice Patterson, Bozeman, Mont., 76
2. (CA) Jacek Frost, Grenada, Calif., 63
3. (KS) Colt Eck, Redfield, Kan., 62
4. (TX) Jade Barrett, Ranger, Texas, 58
5. (UT) Waylen Daley, Wallsburg, Utah, 53
6. (FL) Trent Tuten, Okeechobee, Fla., 51

 

Bareback Riding Performance 2, Monday 9 A.M.
1. (AZ) JC Mortensen, Paulden, Ariz., 75
2. (TX) Cole Franks, Clarendon, Texas, 72
3. (NE) Spencer DeNaeyer, Seneca, Neb., 61
4. (MT) Ty Owens, Townsend, Mont., 53

 

Boys Cutting Performance 1, Sunday 7 P.M.
1. (CO) Regan Wheatley, Calhan, Colo., 146
2. (UT) Dawson Zaharias, Bluffdale, Utah, 143.5
3. (WY) Wes Bray, Casper, Wyo., 142.5
4. (ID) Tate Cranney, Oakley, Idaho, 142
4. (AZ) Gavin Hershberger, Litchfield Park, Ariz., 142
6. (BC) Wyatte Copeland, Rose Prairie, British Columbia, Can., 140
7. (AB) Ben Mitchell, Twin Butte, Alberta, Can., 138
8. (NE) Sage Konicek, Ord, Neb., 132
9. (IL) Levi Jones, Effingham, Ill., 126

 

Boys Cutting Performance 2, Monday 9 A.M.
1. (TX) Carson Ray, Groveton, Texas, 150
2. (NM) Clate Harwell, Artesia, N.M., 143
3. (IA) Colton Stuva, Fontanelle, Iowa, 140
4. (ID) Kyler Erickson, Rigby, Idaho, 137
4. (MT) Nathan Ruth Jr., Big Timber, Mont., 137
6. (SD) Jace Ullerich, Humboldt, S.D., 136
7. (CA) Kerry Duvall, Farmington, Calif., 134
7. (MS) Colby Moore, Kosciusko, Miss., 134
9. (NV) Cade Bell, Paradise Valley, Nev., 132
10. (NE) Frazier Kaelin, Ansley, Neb., 128

 

Breakaway Roping Performance 1, Sunday 7 P.M
1. (TX) Jordi Edens, Gatesville, Texas, 2.62
2. (MT) Mikayla Witter, Helena, Mont., 3.33
3. (NC) Sage Dunlap, Bear Creek, N.C., 3.82
4. (WA) Annie Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 3.9
5. (UT) Makayla Brown, Moroni, Utah, 12.14
6. (NV) Jayce Blake, Reno, Nev., 12.71
7. (SD) Tatum Carey, Huron, S.D., 13.23

 

Breakaway Roping Performance 2, Monday 9 A.M.
1. (MS) Logan Wilson, Louin, Miss., 2.92
2. (CA) Mackenzie Parker, 29 Palms, Calif., 3.04
3. (OH) Bella Corcoran, Adamsville, Pa., 3.44
4. (NE) Emma Ohm, Hyannis, Neb., 3.8
5. (PA) Madison Valencia, Winfield, Pa., 3.9
6. (SD) Kaysee Christensen, Beresford, S.D., 4.68
7. (WA) Sydney Berquist, LaCrosse, Wash., 5.04
8. (AK) Breanna Butchart, Wasilla, Alaska, 6.07
9. (CO) Taylor Davis, Rifle, Colo., 12.33
10. (NY) Sierra Ellsworth, Hudson Falls, N.Y., 12.41

 

Bull Riding Performance 1, Sunday 7 P.M.
1. (NM) Clay Garley, Los Lunas, N.M., 80
2. (OK) Caden Bunch, Tahlequah, Okla., 76

 

Bull Riding Performance 2 Monday 9:00 AM
1. (SC) Kade Stokes, Landrum, S.C., 78
2. (ID) Miles Johnson, Hamer, Idaho, 71
3. (OK) Jesse Hopper, Mangum, Okla., 69
4. (WY) Dalton McCaslin, Grover, Wyo., 63
4. (AU) Brendan Kelly, Scone, , 63
6. (CA) Andy Guzman, Stockton, Calif., 52
7. (IL) Preston Schafer, Newton, Ill., 51

 

Tie-Down Roping Performance 1, Sunday 7 P.M.
1. (FL) Sam Morgan, Southwest Ranches, Fla., 9.34
2. (UT) Brit Haskell, Payson, Utah, 9.47
3. (CO) Jace Logan, Yampa, Colo., 9.59
4. (MS) Kason Davis, Lumberton, Miss., 10.11
5. (AZ) Jackson Clark, San Tan Valley, Ariz., 10.16
6. (MO) Tom Crouse, Gallatin, Mo., 10.71
7. (IN) Clint Southworth, Bagdad, Ky., 11.09
8. (WI) Lane Shemak, Cobb, Wis., 12.11
9. (ID) Cooper Duffin, Pocatello, Idaho, 12.56
10. (NM) Will Haley, Portales, N.M., 13.02

 

Tie-Down Roping Performance 2, Monday 9 A.M.
1. (TX) Shad Mayfield, Clovis, N.M., 8.65
2. (TN) Lane Webb, Byrdstown, Tenn., 10.54
3. (GA) Riley Kittle, Woodland, Ala., 10.82
4. (MO) Kason Dyer, Ottawa, Kan., 11.07
5. (AZ) Austin Assini, Oracle, Ariz., 11.55
6. (MD) Tanner Naylor, Hancock, Md., 12.17
7. (SK) Chase Quam, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Can., 12.68
8. (LA) Chase Borres, Central, La., 13.05
9. (HI) Kale Onaka, Holualoa, Hawaii, 13.09
10. (BC) Jaret Cooper, Vernon, British Columbia, Can., 16.67

 

Girls Cutting Performance 1, Sunday 7 P.M.
1. (OK) Shayla Boyce, Purcell, Okla., 149
2. (HI) Laura Coflin, Pukalani, Hawaii, 146
2. (KS) Kensley Barnett, Oakley, Kan., 146
4. (IA) Kaitlyn Ricke, Lawton, Iowa, 145
5. (NE) Ashton Troyer, West Point, Neb., 141
5. (AL) Jacy Schnaufer, Hartford, Ala., 141
5. (SD) Sage Gabriel, Quinn, S.D., 141
8. (AZ) Caslyn Weidenbener, Queen Creek, Ariz., 138
8. (WA) Aubrey Hart, Yakima, Wash., 138
10. (MS) Molli Rae Kinchen, Tickfaw, La., 137
10. (LA) Kaylee Kinney, Sulphur, La., 137

 

Girls Cutting Performance 2, Monday 9 A.M.
1. (TX) Ryann Packard, Weatherford, Texas, 144
1. (MS) Makenzie Moore, Kosciusko, Miss., 144
1. (AB) Reata Schlosser, Nanton, Alberta, Can., 144
4. (ND) Kazanne Gjermundson, Marshall, N.D., 143
4. (OK) Kaitlyn Ramer, Sulphur, Okla., 143
6. (CA) Masyn Powers, Escondido, Calif., 142
7. (MT) Chalee Harms, Miles City, Mont., 141
8. (WY) Emme Norsworthy, Thermopolis, Wyo., 139
9. (IA) Brie Wells, LeMars, Iowa, 138
9. (AZ) Tayler Kent, Casa Grande, Ariz., 138
9. (WA) Baylie Brown, Yakima, Wash., 138

 

Goat Tying Performance 1, Sunday 7 P.M.
1. (OR) Aimee Davis, Eagle Point, Ore., 7.51
2. (ID) Laynee Gregersen, Malta, Idaho, 7.52
3. (SD) Isabel Risse, Martin, S.D., 8
4. (LA) Josey Murphy, Keachi, La., 8.46
5. (SK) Cassidy Weber, Carlyle, Saskatchewan, Can., 8.55
6. (VA) Fallon Goemmer, Amissville, Va., 9.01
7. (MB) Jacey Boyes, Souris, Manitoba, Can., 9.32
8. (TX) Mayce Marek, Taylor, Texas, 9.34
9. (SC) Gracie Griffin, Pickens, S.C., 9.49
10. (AL) Joanna Hammett, Dawson, Ala., 10.45

 

Goat Tying Performance 2, Monday 9 A.M.
1. (CA) Maggie Usher, Santa Ynez, Calif., 7.86
2. (AZ) Dakota Keenan, San Tan Valley, Ariz., 8.19
3. (OK) Taitum Thomas, Coalgate, Okla., 8.24
4. (NC) Emma Hunter, Greer, S.C., 9.26
5. (MO) Taylor Mason, Marshall, Mo., 9.51
6. (NV) Chloe Lambert, Fallon, Nev., 9.76
7. (WI) Grace Waldenberger, Holmen, Wis., 9.97
8. (OR) Kennedy Buckner, Redmond, Ore., 10.09
8. (UT) Amy Mason, St. George, Utah, 10.09
10. (NE) Riata Day, Fleming, Colo., 10.43

 

Pole Bending Performance 1, Sunday 7 P.M.
1. (IL) Mary Thompson, Amboy, Ill., 20.714
2. (OK) Destinee Wofford, Velma, Okla., 20.971
3. (WY) Halle Hladky, Gillete, Wyo., 20.988
4. (AR) Shelbi Rice, Natural Dam, Ark., 21.014
5. (AB) Mckinley Wall, Rocky View, Alberta, Can., 21.144
6. (CA) Faith Anderson, Middletown, Calif., 21.48
7. (MT) Bella Fossum, Billings, Mont., 21.495
8. (IN) Kasey Spaulding, Danville, Ind., 21.527
9. (ND) Abby Hepper, Keene, N.D., 21.589
10. (MB) Hannah McCannell, Carievale, Saskatchewan, Can., 21.77

Pole Bending Performance 2, Monday 9 A.M.
1. (ID) Haylee Pocock, Sugar City, Idaho, 20.309
2. (CO) Jacobi Larson, Fowler, Colo., 20.473
3. (OR) Cate Hepper, Fort Klamath, Ore., 20.485
4. (LA) Brooklyn Gunter, Sulphur, La., 20.669
5. (IL) Samantha Merrigan, Minooka, Ill., 20.69
6. (UT) Hayden Madsen, Honeyville, Utah, 20.78
7. (OH) Kendra Rothfuss, Irwin, Ohio, 20.859
8. (TN) Taylor Dunlap, Dyer, Tenn., 21.011
9. (SC) Mikayla Joh Almond, Olin, N.C., 21.063
10. (AB) Payden Lillico, Lloydminster, Saskatchewan, Can., 21.072

 

Saddle Bronc Performance 1, Sunday 7 P.M.
1. (ID) Kade Bruno, Challis, Idaho, 75
2. (LA) Coy Hebert, DeRidder, La., 72
3. (IA) Wyatt Wegener, DeWitt, Iowa, 70
4. (UT) Scott Lauaki, Springville, Utah, 68
5. (BC) Ryan-Spur Reid, Savona, British Columbia, Can., 44

 

Saddle Bronc Performance 2, Monday 9 A.M.
1. (UT) Wade Stansfield, Spring City, Utah, 66
2. (TX) Bonner Voss, Stamford, Texas, 51
2. (OR) Matt Shannon, Prineville, Ore., 51
4. (IA) Cauy Taff, Mercer, Mo., 47

 

Steer Wrestling Performance 1, Sunday 7 P.M.
1. (NE) Cauy Pokorny, Stapleton, Neb., 5.67
2. (TX) Jake Kahla, Jasper, Texas, 5.72
3. (SK) Dallyn Panchuk, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Can., 5.88
4. (ND) Riley Reiss, Manning, N.D., 6.16
5. (HI) Westin Joseph, Hilo, Hawaii, 6.39
6. (NM) Matt Jodie, Churchrock, N.M., 8.54
7. (MT) Jhet Murphy, Helena, Mont., 9.03
8. (MS) Wyatt Lepard, Florence, Miss., 9.6
9. (ID) Dustin Thompson, Soda Springs, Idaho, 10.36
10. (IL) Lane Howard, Mountain Grove, Mo., 11.84

 

Steer Wrestling Performance 2, Monday 9 A.M.
1. (GA) Jacob Daniell, Monroe, Ga., 4.55
2. (ID) Whitt Smith, Lewiston, Utah, 5.24
3. (CO) Barrett Schlieker, Fort Lupton, Colo., 5.75
4. (AB) David Butterwick, Botha, Alberta, Can., 5.95
5. (SD) Wynn Schaack, Wall, S.D., 6.21
6. (MO) Jeb Nelsen, Marshall, Mo., 6.41
7. (WA) Chantz Popelier, Okanogan, Wash., 7.35
8. (SD) Linkyn Petersek, Colome, S.D., 7.56
9. (IN) Bryson Lutz, Connersville, Ind., 8.81
10. (KS) Tanner Meier, Garden City, Kan., 9.15

 

Team Roping Performance 1, Sunday 7 P.M.
1. (UT) Blake Bowler, Enterprise, Utah, TJ Bowler, Enterprise, Utah, 8.2
2. (FL) Trey Mills III, LaBelle, Fla., Parker Carbajal, New Smyrna Beach, Fla., 8.7
3. (NM) Trent Wood, Portales, N.M., Hayden Powell, Rogers, N.M., 8.74
4. (AZ) Clay Cherry, Stanfield, Ariz., Bodie Hine, Ignacio, Colo., 9.29
5. (TX) Cade Boettcher, East Bernard, Texas, Tanner Tomlinson, Angleton, Texas, 12.38
6. (IA) Cauy Masters, Leon, Iowa, Dawson Davis, Bloomfield, Iowa, 12.84
7. (MO) Tyler McSorley, Pacific, Mo., Kason Dyer, Ottawa, Kan., 13.84
8. (SD) Denton Good, Long Valley, S.D., Riley Hannum, Ft. Pierre, S.D., 14.07
9. (NE) Cameron Jensen, Bingham, Neb., Tanner Whetham, Morrill, Neb., 14.28
10. (AB) Talia Powelson, Welling, Alberta, Can., Hanna Nunn, Cardston, Alberta, Can., 15.95

 

Team Roping Performance 2, Monday 9 A.M.
1. (MS) Kason Davis, Lumberton, Miss., Bryce Graves, Poplarville, Miss., 6.74
2. (UT) Daxton Hill, Spanish Fork, Utah, Kash Cattoor, Hurricane, Utah, 7.14
3. (NC) Cole Futrell, Union Grove, N.C., Blake Walker II, Forest City, N.C., 7.59
4. (OR) Coy Aldrich, Terrebonne, Ore., Brayden Schmidt, Benton City, Wash., 12.47
5. (TX) Chet Weitz, London, Texas, Mason Pitts, Haughton, La., 12.55
6. (KY) Justin England, Shelbyville, Ky., Josh Gammon, Harrodsburg, Ky., 13.23
7. (TN) Jesse Keysaer, Culleoka, Tenn., Zane White, Scotts Hill, Tenn., 15.09
8. (CO) Beto Cisneros, Avondale, Colo., Reece Wadhams, Pueblo, Colo., 17.26
9. (HI) Montana Miranda, Kamuela, Hawaii, Kealoha Mockchew, Honaunau, Hawaii, 20.15
10. (BC) Vanessa Caverly, Penticton, British Columbia, Can., Justin Weaver, Kamloops, British Columbia, Can., 21.05

 

Reined Cow Horse Performance 1, Sunday 7 P.M.
1. (TX) Colee Charlesworth, Marathon, Texas, 289
2. (UT) Sydney Davis, Lapoint, Utah, 288.5
3. (OK) LaRae Luis, Wynnewood, Okla., 287
4. (ID) Kyler Erickson, Rigby, Idaho, 283.5
5. (CA) Pierce Wold, Wilton, Calif., 282
6. (WY) Clay Kinnison, Grover, Colo., 281
7. (IA) Brie Wells, LeMars, Iowa, 280
8. (SD) Blase Steffen, Gregory, S.D., 274
9. (KS) Cadon Remington, Hiawatha, Kan., 267
10. (AZ) Jennie Martinez, Chandler Heights, Ariz., 265.5

 

Reined Cow Horse Performance 2, Monday 9 A.M.
1. (KS) Tylor Todd, Rexford, Kan., 290.5
1. (NV) Ali Norcutt, Fallon, Nev., 290.5
3. (WY) Peyton Kottwitz, Lusk, Wyo., 289
3. (TX) Trail Townsend, Earth, Texas, 289
5. (ID) Breanna Jenkins, Rexburg, Idaho, 287.5
5. (AZ) Gavin Hershberger, Litchfield Park, Ariz., 287.5
7. (MN) Jacob Christenson, Buffalo, Minn., 281.5
8. (OR) Brooklin Quinsenberry, Roseburg, Ore., 281
9. (NV) Kaylee Filippini, Crescent Valley, Nev., 277.5
10. (MT) Gage Murray, Miles City, Mont., 273.5

 


Share this post