Cowboys take sixth at Hettinger wrestling invite

The Killdeer grapplers placed sixth in the two-day Hettinger Classic, with New Salem-Almont claiming the team title.

Killdeer finished with 197 points, while New Salem had nearly double the point totals with its 375 point win.

Moorcroft placed second with 266 points, while the hosts, Hettinger-Scranton,  placed third with 233.5 points. Bowman County-Beach placed fourth with 223.5 points. Montana’s Miles CIty came in fifth with 202 points to edge ahead of the Cowboys by a five-point margin.

Linton was seventh in the team race with123 points, beating out Dickinson (83 points), while Kenmare-Bowbells (65.5) and Montana’s Baker (59.5) rounded out the top 10 of the 18 teams in the tournament.

On the individual side, Killdeer picked up wins with Gus Bombach at  106 pounds, Zach Andersen at 160 pounds and Curtis Hall in the 285 pound competition.

Dylan Tabor lost in the finals of the 145 pound competition, placing second.

Levi Rychner won the fifth-place match to earn 22 team points in the 182-pound competition.

KILLDEER RESULTS

Varsity 106

Gus Bombach’s place is 1st and has scored 29.0 team points.

    Round 1 – Gus Bombach (Killdeer) received a bye () (Bye)

    Round 2 – Cade Martian (Bowman-Beach) won by major decision over Gus Bombach (Killdeer) (Maj 16-7)

    Round 3 – Gus Bombach (Killdeer) won by decision over Cole Gerhardt (New Salem-Almont) (Dec 4-3)

    Round 4 – Gus Bombach (Killdeer) won by major decision over Jeran Frank (Hettinger-Scranton) (Maj 14-1)

    Round 5 – Gus Bombach (Killdeer) won by fall over Ethan Maier (New Salem-Almont) (Fall 3:07)

    Semifinal – Gus Bombach (Killdeer) won by decision over Peyton Tuhy (Hettinger-Scranton) (Dec 16-12)

    1st Place Match – Gus Bombach (Killdeer) won by decision over Cade Martian (Bowman-Beach) (Dec 2-0)

Varsity 113

Cody Simmons’s place is 12th and has scored 2.0 team points.

    Round 1 – Cody Simmons (Killdeer) won by decision over Tyzer Isenberger (Moorcroft) (Dec 10-9)

    Round 2 – Braxton Scheeler (Miles City) won by fall over Cody Simmons (Killdeer) (Fall 2:16)

    Round 3 – Riley Doll (New Salem-Almont) won by decision over Cody Simmons (Killdeer) (Dec 7-1)

    Round 4 – Gavin Dalley (Hettinger-Scranton) won by fall over Cody Simmons (Killdeer) (Fall 2:56)

    Round 5 – Cody Simmons (Killdeer) won by decision over Derrick Handeland (Kenmare-Bowbells) (Dec 11-6)

Varsity 138

Dayne Fredericks’s place is 5th and has scored 22.0 team points.

    Round 1 – Parker Seeley (Moorcroft) won by fall over Dayne Fredericks (Killdeer) (Fall 1:30)

    Round 2 – Dayne Fredericks (Killdeer) won by fall over Josh Jiminez (Cheyenne-Eagle Butte) (Fall 1:19)

    Round 3 – Jesse McCann (Harding Co. ) won by fall over Dayne Fredericks (Killdeer) (Fall 3:43)

    Round 4 – Dayne Fredericks (Killdeer) won by fall over Tommy Baker (Miles City) (Fall 2:27)

    Round 5 – Dayne Fredericks (Killdeer) received a bye () (Bye)

    Cons. Semi – Dayne Fredericks (Killdeer) won by fall over Evan Lubken (Dickinson) (Fall 0:38)

    5th Place Match – Dayne Fredericks (Killdeer) won by fall over Andrew Christensen (Kenmare-Bowbells) (Fall 2:23)

Varsity 145

Dylan Tabor’s place is 2nd and has scored 31.0 team points.

    Round 1 – Dylan Tabor (Killdeer) won by major decision over Brody Headley (Bowman-Beach) (Maj 13-4)

    Round 2 – Dylan Tabor (Killdeer) won by decision over Jayden Ybarra (Alexander) (Dec 4-3)

    Round 3 – Dylan Tabor (Killdeer) received a bye () (Bye)

    Round 4 – Dylan Tabor (Killdeer) won by fall over Darrian Black (Moorcroft) (Fall 5:41)

    Round 5 – Dylan Tabor (Killdeer) won by fall over Kaid Campbell (Miles City) (Fall 2:57)

    Semifinal – Dylan Tabor (Killdeer) won by fall over Ezra Weichmann (Hettinger-Scranton) (Fall 5:49)

    1st Place Match – Chauncey Dittus (New Salem-Almont) won by fall over Dylan Tabor (Killdeer) (Fall 0:34)

Varsity 152

Ashton Frei’s place is 12th and has scored 4.0 team points.

    Round 1 – Riley Frieze (Bowman-Beach) won by fall over Ashton Frei (Killdeer) (Fall 3:25)

    Round 2 – Landon Schumacher (Linton-HMB) won by fall over Ashton Frei (Killdeer) (Fall 0:44)

    Round 3 – Ashton Frei (Killdeer) won by fall over Kaden Keener (Standing Rock) (Fall 4:39)

    Round 4 – Josh Irwin (New Salem-Almont) won by fall over Ashton Frei (Killdeer) (Fall 0:59)

    Round 5 – Nate Mcavoy (Miles City) won by major decision over Ashton Frei (Killdeer) (Maj 14-0)

Varsity 160

Zach Andersen’s place is 1st and has scored 36.0 team points.

    Round 1 – Zach Andersen (Killdeer) won by fall over Marcos Gallegos (Baker) (Fall 2:38)

    Round 2 – Zach Andersen (Killdeer) received a bye () (Bye)

    Round 3 – Zach Andersen (Killdeer) received a bye () (Bye)

    Round 4 – Zach Andersen (Killdeer) received a bye () (Bye)

    Round 5 – Zach Andersen (Killdeer) won by fall over Tristan Pekas (Hettinger-Scranton) (Fall 3:03)

    Semifinal – Zach Andersen (Killdeer) won by fall over Dekken Mayer (Moorcroft) (Fall 2:47)

    1st Place Match – Zach Andersen (Killdeer) won by decision over Jacob Ruggles (Bowman-Beach) (Dec 2-1)

Varsity 182

Levi Rychner’s place is 5th and has scored 22.0 team points.

    Round 1 – Levi Rychner (Killdeer) received a bye () (Bye)

    Round 2 – Colten Steen (Miles City) won by fall over Levi Rychner (Killdeer) (Fall 5:53)

    Round 3 – Isaiah Huus (New Salem-Almont) won by fall over Levi Rychner (Killdeer) (Fall 0:49)

    Round 4 – Levi Rychner (Killdeer) won by fall over Richard Long (Harding Co. ) (Fall 2:27)

    Round 5 – Levi Rychner (Killdeer) won by fall over Jarrid Kostelecky (Dickinson) (Fall 4:47)

    Cons. Semi – Levi Rychner (Killdeer) won by fall over Mace Stuber (Bowman-Beach) (Fall 2:57)

    5th Place Match – Levi Rychner (Killdeer) won by fall over Ethan Reichenberg (Baker) (Fall 4:34)

Varsity 220

Ethan Jepson’s place is 4th and has scored 11.0 team points.

    Round 1 – Adam Morman (New Salem-Almont) won by fall over Ethan Jepson (Killdeer) (Fall 1:04)

    Round 2 – Ethan Jepson (Killdeer) won by fall over Landon Fichter (Dickinson) (Fall 1:11)

    Round 3 – Quinn Roemmich (Linton-HMB) won by fall over Ethan Jepson (Killdeer) (Fall 0:31)

    Round 4 – Beau Jeffers (Bowman-Beach) won by fall over Ethan Jepson (Killdeer) (Fall 0:29)

    Round 5 – Grey Gilbert (Harding Co. ) won by fall over Ethan Jepson (Killdeer) (Fall 1:01)

    Semifinal – Beau Jeffers (Bowman-Beach) won by fall over Ethan Jepson (Killdeer) (Fall 0:44)

    3rd Place Match – Grey Gilbert (Harding Co. ) won by fall over Ethan Jepson (Killdeer) (Fall 0:56)

Varsity 285

Curtis Hall’s place is 1st and has scored 40.0 team points.

    Round 1 – Curtis Hall (Killdeer) won by fall over Aj Heins (New Salem-Almont) (Fall 0:15)

    Round 2 – Curtis Hall (Killdeer) received a bye () (Bye)

    Round 3 – Curtis Hall (Killdeer) received a bye () (Bye)

    Round 4 – Curtis Hall (Killdeer) won by fall over Gabe Walker (Miles City) (Fall 2:53)

    Round 5 – Curtis Hall (Killdeer) won by fall over Nate Boehm (Bowman-Beach) (Fall 2:40)

    Semifinal – Curtis Hall (Killdeer) won by fall over Archie Swift (Miles City) (Fall 3:56)

    1st Place Match – Curtis Hall (Killdeer) won by fall over Nate Boehm (Bowman-Beach) (Fall 2:41)

JV 90

Dean Dumas’s place is 4th and has scored 4.0 team points.

    Round 1 – Treg Thorstenson (Cheyenne-Eagle Butte) won by fall over Dean Dumas (Killdeer) (Fall 0:29)

    Round 2 – Jennifer Verdin (Hettinger-Scranton) won by fall over Dean Dumas (Killdeer) (Fall 2:56)

    Round 3 – Austin Wanner (Bowman-Beach) won by tech fall over Dean Dumas (Killdeer) (TF 15-0)

JV 126

Birch Bang’s place is 6th and has scored 11.0 team points.

    Round 2 – Kaden Zentner (Lemmon) won by fall over Birch Bang (Killdeer) (Fall 4:03)

    Round 3 – Birch Bang (Killdeer) won by fall over Trey Fuller (Faith) (Fall 1:00)

  Round 4 – Birch Bang (Killdeer) won by fall over Nicholas Fercho (Linton-HMB) (Fall 1:30)

JV 145

Adam Lafont’s place is 2nd and has scored 2.0 team points.

    Round 1 – Adam Lafont (Killdeer) won by decision over Austin Roberts (Miles City) (Dec 12-6)

    Round 3 – Ian Arneson (Hettinger-Scranton) won by fall over Adam Lafont (Killdeer) (Fall 3:30)


Share this post



Post Comment