‘Kids on the Run’ shine in local meet

Coaches Ben Hinz and Hollie Kuntz were busy at a youth cross country meet Sept. 18 in Dickinson at the Gress Softball Complex. Submitted photo by Sheri Ramos.

Killdeer’s Jace Miller won the boys 5/6 cross country race Sept. 18 at the Gress Softball Complex in Dickinson.
He wasn’t the only local winner.
First-grader Shina Young Bear of Halliday won the K-2 girls half-mile run with a time of 3:28.78.
In the 3/4 boys race, fourth-grader Patton Swenson of Halliday won the half-mile race with a time of 3:53.81.
Fifth-grader Jaelyn Lancaster of Halliday placed second in the 5/6 one mile race.

 

Killdeer runners at a youth cross country meet Sept. 18 in Dickinson at the Gress Softball Complex. Submitted photo by Sheri Ramos.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Suzie Roundy competes at a youth cross country meet Sept. 18 in Dickinson at the Gress Softball Complex. Submitted photo by Sheri Ramos.

(See full results at dunncountyheraldextra.com and on the Dunn County Herald Facebook page.)

 

 

Elementary Cross Country

Meet Results

Dickinson Parks & Recreation

Gress Softball Complex

Wednesday, Sept. 18

TOTAL RUNNERS:184

 

K – 2nd Grade Boys Division half mile

PLACE NAME TIME SCHOOL GRADE

1 Robby Weidner 2:55.75 Lincoln 2

2 Callen Gelsinger 3:09.92 Hope Chistian 2

3 Bentley Farstveet 3:22.07 Beach 2

4 Ash Hanson 3:22.84 Homeschool 2

5 Connor Hinkle 3:24.22 Homeschool 1

6 Cinch Smith 3:27.43 Killdeer 2

7 Jace Weidner 3:31.87 Trinity West 2

8 Sam Winhold 3:33.15 Trinity West 1

9 Esley Laumb 3:42.70 Lincoln 2

10 Jamal Oyugi 3:43.69 Jefferson 1

11 Kamden Kuylen 3:47.85 Jefferson 1

12 Owen Parker 3:48.68 Jefferson 2

13 Patton Hargrave 3:51.19 Roosevelt 2

14 Jace Kuylen 3:52.02 Jefferson 2

15 Kyler Kallenbach 3:52.68 Prairie Rose 2

16 Colton Halverson 3:54.27 Trinity East 2

17 Gavin Koffler 3:55.50 Jefferson 1

18 Thomas Gillen 3:59.00 Jefferson K

19 Zack Utt 3:59.72 Jefferson 1

20 Pierston Hunts Along 4:00.21 Halliday 1

21 Marcus Oyugi 4:00.84 Jefferson 1

22 Renn Taivalkoski 4:02.97 Homeschool 1

23 Nolan Grant 4:06.03 Killdeer 2

24 Travis Jenkins 4:07.02 Beach 2

25 Ethan Wittkopp 4:16.42 South Heart 1

26 Noah Beaks 4:20.48 Halliday 1

27 Silas Mossett 4:21.26 Twin Buttes 1

28 Barry Roundy 4:22.00 Killdeer 2

29 Sutton Kluver 4:22.78 Killdeer 1

30 Decker Griffiths 4:30.55 Killdeer K

31 Trenton Mossett 4:34.13 Twin Buttes 2

32 Takoda Benson 4:38.76 Killdeer K

33 Dawson Schmidt 4:39.97 Killdeer 1

34 Lane Gappert 4:45.24 Roosevelt K

35 Brekyan Hanson 4:49.28 Killdeer 2

36 Drew Thilmany 4:57.21 Beach K

37 Stryder Griffiths 5:01.48 Killdeer K

38 Sutton Bang 5:02.15 Killdeer 1

39 William Rogers 5:02.96 Roosevelt 2

40 Landon Gappert 5:03.76 Roosevelt K

41 Thane Weiler 5:11.03 Prairie Rose 1

42 Tayten Griffiths 5:16.22 Killdeer 1

43 Asher Hicks 5:17.06 Killdeer 2

44 Jackson Karsky 5:20.21 Lincoln 1

45 Ryker Gourley 5:22.58 Halliday 2

46 Wilson Sam 5:51.59 Mandaree 1

 

K – 2nd Grade Girls Division half mile

PLACE NAME TIME SCHOOL GRADE

1 Shina Young Bear 3:28.78 Halliday 1

2 Bergen Bullinger 3:29.63 Trinity West 2

3 Brightyn Schilke 3:38.43 Trinity West 1

4 Tinlee Griffiths 3:45.83 Killdeer 2

5 Briella Buckman 3:46.87 Killdeer 2

6 Morgan Ragan 3:49.25 Killdeer 2

7 Kate Martinez 3:53.36 Halliday 2

8 Tatum McWhorter 3:54.81 Homeschool K

9 Amiah Deville 4:07.82 Mandaree 1

10 Avery Hanson 4:10.34 Lincoln 1

11 Jalyn Kittelson 4:11.52 Lincoln 2

12 Areiya Dallman 4:18.61 Killdeer 2

13 Scarlett Sveet 4:19.59 Beach 1

14 Alayna Lippert 4:24.77 Prairie Rose 1

15 Lyla Martinez 4:25.35 Halliday K

16 Chloe Kuntz 4:25.97 Killdeer 2

17 Marissa Rychner 4:27.10 Killdeer 1

18 Jacquelyn Bebout-Vidaurri 4:27.97 Halliday 2

19 Kaylee Stern 4:28.59 Halliday 2

20 Shakohe Spotted Bear 4:29.28 Halliday K

21 Khloe Stern 4:31.18 Halliday 1

22 Justice Paul 4:32.79 Killdeer 2

23 Londyn Ackerman 4:35.52 Prairie Rose K

24 Bailey Evoniuk 4:36.62 Trinity West K

25Ana Clark 4:37.60 Homeschool K

26 Kennedy Hargrave 4:40.90 Roosevelt K

27 Hannah Skaarvold 4:41.90 Hope Christian K

28 Jarika Gray 4:43.19 Twin Buttes 2

29 Annilea Diaz-Corral 4:50.36 Twin Buttes 1

30 Abigail Haag 4:51.56 Prairie Rose 1

31 Jozlyn Barett 4:52.60 Killdeer 1

32 Avah May Weeks 4:53.75 Halliday 2

33 Emery Hanson 4:55.08 Killdeer K

34 Kenzy Weeks 4:56.24 Halliday 1

35 Kambree Dietz 4:59.32 Beach K

36 Lucia Hansen 5:00.44 Homeschool K

37 Suzie Roundy 5:10.37 Killdeer 2

* Dylan Larranaga 5:27.21 Killdeer 2

38 Princess Lincoln 5:33.45 Mandaree 2

39 Bre Hunts Along 5:33.45 Mandaree 1

40 Morning Martin 5:35.85 Killdeer 2

*(was put in boys results)

 

3rd – 4th Grade Boys Division half mile

PLACE NAME TIME SCHOOL GRADE

1 Patton Swenson 3:53.81 Halliday 4

2 Jaxon Clark 3:03.60 Homeschool 4

3 Sage Hoots 3:04.75 Killdeer 3

4 David Barkley 3:07.11 Lincoln 4

5 Eli Benson 3:11.26 Killdeer 3

6 Noah Raasch 3:12.31 Roosevelt 4

7 Riley Schollmeyer 3:14.53 Killdeer 4

8 Hayden Hall 3:16.99 Killdeer 4

9 Wyatt Ragan 3:18.71 Killdeer 3

10 Weston Bohner 3:19.89 Killdeer 4

11 Gage Hammond 3:21.86 Hope Christian 4

12 Sawyer Farstveet 3:23.10 Beach 4

13 Niibwin Davis 3:30.88 Halliday 3

14 Isaiah Paul 3:32.99 Killdeer 4

15 Morgen Fettig 3:34.49 Mandaree 4

16 Gage Mossett 3:38.05 Twin Buttes 4

17 Isaiah Vogle 3:38.97 Richardton 3

18 Onyx Gray 3:39.81 Twin Buttes 3

19 Otto Taivalkoski 3:44.19 Homeschool 3

20 Kolt Guenther 3:46.81 Killdeer 3

21 John Roundy 4:04.96 Killdeer 3

22 Vaughn Craigo 4:11.07 Lincoln 3

23 Jayden Kuntz 4:26.04 Killdeer 4

24 Matthew Schaper 4:28.76 Killdeer 4

25 Lucien Albrecht 4:29.87 Killdeer 3

26 Dom Morrison 4:31.32 Killdeer 3

27 Parker Fenstrmaker 4:34.49 Killdeer 3

 

3rd – 4th Grade Girls Division half mile

PLACE NAME TIME SCHOOL GRADE

1 Kambree Fleck 2:55.09 Trinity East 4

2 Celine Lefor 3:02.02 Homeschool 4

3 Carley Bullinger 3:18.00 Trinity East 4

4 Zoey Zook 3:19.27 Lincoln 3

5 Mila Szudera 3:21.02 Lincoln 3

6 layne Melchior 3:28.74 Trinity West 4

7 Brylee Mosset 3:30.16 Twin Buttes 4

8 Cortana Clyde 3:31.70 Killdeer 4

9 Rosie Muruato 3:35.87 Beach 3

10 Reese Weidner 3:36.87 Trinity West 4

11 Jessa Mavity 3:40.38 Jefferson 3

12 Sloan Homiston 3:40.88 Jefferson 3

13 Rosslyn Keohare 3:41.23 Lincoln-Beach 3

14 Kaireace Birdinground 3:41.87 Mandaree 3

15 Brynlie Backman 3:42.46 Killdeer 3

16 Landry Dvorak 3:43.02 Killdeer 4

17Jayden Deane 3:44.97 Mandaree 3

18 Azalyn barrett 3:46.28 Killdeer 3

19 Ja’Riah Morrison 3:47.30 Killdeer 3

20 Cassie Bang 3:47.89 Killdeer 3

21 Sarah Schaper 3:50.44 Killdeer 4

22 Cherish Smith 3:51.40 Halliday 3

23 Passion Lincoln 3:52.09 Mandaree 4

24 Emelie Schaper 3:57.61 Killdeer 4

25 Eden McWhorter 3:58.15 Homeschool 3

26 Addie Milner 4:00.69 Killdeer 3

27 Paizley Dolezal 4:02.96 Killdeer 4

28 Brianna Knudsvig 4:04.05 Killdeer 3

29 Hallie Lengyel 4:04.87 Killdeer 3

30 Lily Ricker 4:09.94 Twin Buttes 3

31 Clover Norby 4:13.70 Killdeer 3

32 Megan Wallace 4:16.72 Killdeer 4

33 Addi Kluver 4:18.89 Killdeer 3

34 Samantha Schaper 4:20.19 Killdeer 3

35 Aleigha Schmidt 4:21.74 Killdeer 3

36 Grace Fritel 4:25.05 Killdeer 3

37 Essence Bell 4:26.81 Twin Buttes 3

38 Lauren Jacobson 4:27.42 Killdeer 3

39 Telesia Lu 4:30.57 Mandaree 3

40 Kendra Williams 6:24.01 Killdeer 4

 

5th – 6th Grade Boys Division one mile

PLACE NAME TIME SCHOOL GRADE

1 Jake Miller 6:15.13 Killdeer 6

2 Bjorn Pederson 6:19.62 Jefferson 5

3 Gavin Farstveet 7:08.64 Beach 6

4 Eli Ash 7:17.39 Prairie Rose 5

5 Wyett 7:18.31 Prairie Rose 5

6 Abe Oech 7:20.65 Beach 6

7 Landon Gelsinger 7:42.75 Hope Christian 5

8 Kirby Dietz 7:51.39 Beach 5

9 Jacob Jaggi 8:01.04 Killdeer 5

10 Owen Nesvig 8:07.08 Lincoln-Beach 5

11 Korday Johnson 8:17.35 Mandaree 5

12 Kolton Smith 8:20.29 Mandaree 5

13 Bennett Hargrave 8:21.31 Roosevelt 5

14 Jude Dukart 9:13.95 Killdeer 5

15 Matthew Fritel 9:57.24 Killdeer 5

 

5th – 6th Grade Girls Division one mile

PLACE NAME TIME SCHOOL GRADE

1 Abby Praus 6:42.41 Lincoln 5

2 Jaelyn Lancaster 7:00.83 Halliday 5

3 Jaylena Stretches 8:27.68 Mandaree 5

4 Tierra Rave 9:20.99 Halliday 6

5 Jesarae Shepherd 9:22.87 Prairie Rose 5

6 Dedavilyn Dee Dee 9:30.17 Mandaree 5

7 Katie Horgeshimer 9:33.10 Killdeer 6

8 Courtney Lengyel 9:50.85 Killdeer 6

9 Rylee Weiler 9:52.05 Prairie Rose 5

10 Alayna Lippert 10:29.84Prairie Rose 5

11 Stephanie O’Brien 14.05.80Prairie Rose 5


Share this post



Post Comment