Killdeer pins down fourth in Region 4 dual meet

The Killdeer Cowboys pinned Beulah to open the Region 4 dual competition at Beulah over the weekend, but it was the only team victory of the competition for the Cowboys.

Staff Report
New Salem-Almont won the competition, with Bowman County taking second ahead of Hettinger-Scranton.
Beulah-Hazen finished fifth in the dual competition.
Killdeer pins Beulah
In the quarterfinals, the Cowboys handed Beulah-Hazen a 54-17 loss.
Gus Bombach (106), Brandon Younker (126), Tate Simmons (132), Dayne Fredericks (138), Dylan Tabor (145), Ashton Frei (152), Zach Andersen (170), John Tomjack (182), Levi Rychner (195), and Benjamin Roundy picked up wins.
Along the way, the Cowboys picked up seven forfeit wins.
New Salem takes semi win
New Salem got off to a fast start in the semifinals, winning the first four matches.
It was Tabor’s forfeit win at 138 pounds that cut the streak and gave the Cowboys their first team score.
New Salem won the next three matches before John Tomjack won by fall (1:55) at 170 pounds over Lane Doll.
New Salem went on another win streak logging three more until Curtis Hall put an end to it with a win by fall (0:47) over A.J. Heins.
After a bye in the consolation semifinals, the Cowboys met Hettinger Scranton in the third-place match.
The Night Hawks won third with a 49-25 victory over the Cowboys.
Tabor, Andersen, Tomjack, Rychner and Curtis Hall each picked up victories in their final matches of day.
Region 4 – Killdeer
Guaranteed 4th place
Match #1 Quarterfinal
Killdeer defeated Beulah-Hazen 54-17
• 106 – Gus Bohmbach (Killdeer) over Mason Mellmer (Beulah-Hazen) Dec 4-1
• 113 – Connor Bosch (Beulah-Hazen) over Cody Simmons (Killdeer) Fall 1:41
• 120 – Cade Harm (Beulah-Hazen) over Birch Bang (Killdeer) TF 17-0
• 126 – Brandon Younker (Killdeer) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 132 – Tate Simmons (Killdeer) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 138 – Dayne Fredericks (Killdeer) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 145 – Dylan Tabor (Killdeer) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 152 – Ashton Frei (Killdeer) over Trevin Sago (Beulah-Hazen) Dec 6-1
• 160 – Double Forfeit
• 170 – Zach Andersen (Killdeer) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 182 – John Tomjack (Killdeer) over Aaron Ripplinger (Beulah-Hazen) Fall 1:27
• 195 – Levi Rychner (Killdeer) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 220 – Kaden Sago (Beulah-Hazen) over Ethan Jepson (Killdeer) Fall 1:40
• 285 – Benjamin Roundy (Killdeer) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Match #2 Semifinal
New Salem-Almont defeated Killdeer 63-18
• 113 – Cody Irwin (New Salem-Almont) over Cody Simmons (Killdeer) Fall 1:27
• 120 – Clay Gerhardt (New Salem-Almont) over Birch Bang (Killdeer) Fall 0:41
• 126 – Mason Olander (New Salem-Almont) over Brandon Younker (Killdeer) Fall 0:38
• 132 – Tayt Wolding (New Salem-Almont) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 138 – Dylan Tabor (Killdeer) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 145 – Ty Wolding (New Salem-Almont) over Dayne Fredericks (Killdeer) Fall 2:00
• 152 – Chauncey Dittus (New Salem-Almont) over Ashton Frei (Killdeer) Fall 0:30
• 160 – Josh Irwin (New Salem-Almont) over Zach Andersen (Killdeer) Dec 6-0
• 170 – John Tomjack (Killdeer) over Lane Doll (New Salem-Almont) Fall 1:55
• 182 – Isaiah Huus (New Salem-Almont) over Levi Rychner (Killdeer) Fall 1:39
• 195 – Keaton Smith (New Salem-Almont) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 220 – Adam Morman (New Salem-Almont) over Ethan Jepson (Killdeer) Fall 0:36
• 285 – Curtis Hall (Killdeer) over AJ Heins (New Salem-Almont) Fall 0:47
• 106 – Wyatt Engwicht (New Salem-Almont) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Match #3 Cons. Semi
Killdeer received a Bye
Match #4 3rd Place Match
Hettinger-Scranton defeated Killdeer 49-25
• 126 – Kyle Burwick (Hettinger-Scranton) over Brandon Younker (Killdeer) Fall 0:29
• 132 – Cade Warbis (Hettinger-Scranton) over Tate Simmons (Killdeer) Fall 0:50
• 138 – Carlos Martinez (Hettinger-Scranton) over Dayne Fredericks (Killdeer) Maj 16-2
• 145 – Dylan Tabor (Killdeer) over Ezra Weichmann (Hettinger-Scranton) Maj 16-4
• 152 – Ty Warbis (Hettinger-Scranton) over Ashton Frei (Killdeer) Fall 1:15
• 160 – Zach Andersen (Killdeer) over Ian Arneson (Hettinger-Scranton) Fall 0:25
• 170 – John Tomjack (Killdeer) over Tristan Pekas (Hettinger-Scranton) Dec 17-11
• 182 – Levi Rychner (Killdeer) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 195 – Gage Goldade (Hettinger-Scranton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 220 – Sam Urwiller (Hettinger-Scranton) over Ethan Jepson (Killdeer) Fall 3:25
• 285 – Curtis Hall (Killdeer) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 106 – Peyton Tuhy (Hettinger-Scranton) over Cody Simmons (Killdeer) Maj 9-0
• 113 – Julia Dalley (Hettinger-Scranton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
• 120 – Tanner Defoe (Hettinger-Scranton) over Birch Bang (Killdeer) TF 16-0


Share this post



Post Comment