Killdeer runner barely misses top 10 finish at state meet

Staff Report

Killdeer sophomore Owen Duttenhefner just missed a top 10 finish in Saturday’s state championship cross country meet in Minot.
Duttenhefner placed 11th in the race, just three seconds from 10th place.
The top two teams in the west regional a week earlier finished the meet Saturday again as the top two teams, but reversed.
Bowman won the region by three points, but lost at the state championships to New Town by a 34 to 43 margin.
Hillsboro/Central Valley was third with 61 points while Griggs County Central had 73 points in the team race.
New Town’s Robert White won the race with a time of 15:53, followed by another senior, Chase Fossum of Hillsboro/Central Valley (16:04) in second and junior Noah Rolfe of Stanley in third (16:15).
New Town’s second finisher, senior Addison Red Fox, was eighth (16:52), followed by freshman Colt Spotted Bear (14th, 17:26), sophomore Phoenix White (21st, 17:34) and eighth-grader Ben DuBois (22nd, 17:34) to be the first team with five runners across the line.
Bowman County’s top finisher was Brian Miller (seventh, 16:49), with freshman Caleb Sarsaland (13th, 17:23) following, ahead of freshman Austin Wanner (16th, 17:29), senior Camden Wokal (23rd, 17:38) and seventh-grader Taylor Wanner (24th, 17:41).
Killdeer’s second individual to qualify for the state meet was Jace Andersen, who placed 34th in a time of 17:59 for the 5-kilometer course.

 

Rugby runs away with state title
In what amounted to a dual meet Saturday, Rugby easily won the team title at the State Championship meet, beating Bowman County by more than 20 points.
Running on the Minot Golf Course, Rugby put three runners in the top 10 finishers to easily claim a 19 to 41 win for the team crown.
The victorious Panthers put three young Cubs ahead of Bowman’s top finisher, senior Alexius Miller (11th, 19:50).
Quinn Neppl, a sophomore was the Panthers’ first across the line (sixth, 19:37), followed by eighth grade teammates Brooklyn Bartsch (eighth, 19:47) and Amelia Shepard (ninth, 19:48).
Bowman County’s own eighth grader, Kenley Bowman, placed 24th to be the second Bulldog across the line.
Seventh-grader Landyn Gerbig was the third Bowman County runner to finish, placing 35th overall with a time of 21:19, right behind Rugby’s sixth runner.
Julie Sarslan, another Bowman County seventh grader, finished 44 th (21:39), while teammateJaci Fischer was 47th with a 21:43 time.
Seven of the top 10 runners were competing as individuals in the race.
Senior Reagan Baesler of Hillsboro/Central Valley won the state individual title with a time of 18:27, followed by freshman Jenna Soine of Hatton-Northwood (second, 18:56), sophomore Dreah Froek (third, 19:17), eighth-grader Ally Goodmanson (fourth, 19:29) and freshman Hannah Westin of Shiloh Christian (fifth, 19:30).

 

Killdeer
Seventh-grader Abby Hardersen was the only Killdeer runner to compete in the state championship meet Saturday, as an individual runner. She placed 40th in the race with a 21:31 time.


Share this post



Post Comment