Milers take top two spots at Hazen invitational

Killdeer distance runners made a big impression at the recent Hazen Early Bird Invitational when they took the top two places in the 1,600 meters.
The boys team finished fifth with 77 points behind Trinity (184), Hazen (124), Central McLean (105)and Washburn/Wilton/Wing (95).
On the girl’s side, Killdeer finished fourth (76), behind Trinity (160), Hazen (116) and Washburn/Wilton/Wing (77).
Jace Anderson won the 1,600 meters with a time of 5:04.46, with his teammate, Owen Duttenhefner, a step behind at 5:05.30, sweeping the top two spots in the race.
Kacen Gartner also had a strong day, placing second in both the 100 and 200 meter races to Trinity’s Kaden Kuntz.
Killdeer will travel to the Dickinson State University campus Friday morning for the Blue Hawk Invitational.

HAZEN EARLY BIRD TRACK RESULTS
BOYS
Varsity
1. Dickinson Trinity 184
2. Hazen 124
3. Central McLean 105
4. Washburn/Wilton/Wing 95
5. Killdeer 77
6. Center Stanton 4

Individuals
(Winners and locals)
100 Meters Varsity – Finals x
1. Kaden Kuntz 11.01a Trinity
Local Finishers
2. Kacen Gartner 11.81a Killdeer
11. Kostner Benz-Weber 12.33a Killdeer
15. Collyn Baxter 13.19a Killdeer
17. Nick Buckman 13.32a Killdeer
19. Brandon Younker 13.49a Killdeer

200 Meters Varsity – Finals
1. Kaden Kuntz 23.54h Trinity
Local Finishers
2. Kacen Gartner 24.04h Killdeer
9. Kostner Benz-Weber 26.14h Killdeer
12. Collyn Baxter 27.24h Killdeer
13. Nick Buckman 27.94h Killdeer
17. Brandon Younker 28.74hPR Killdeer

400 Meters Varsity – Finals x
1.Ty Snyder 55.65a Central McLean
Local Finishers
7. Dawson Schneider 1:01.73a Killdeer
12. Brenton Gibson 1:08.15a Killdeer

800 Meters Varsity – Finals x
1. Hunter Keller 2:25.89a Hazen
Local Finishers
3. Dawson Schneider 2:35.79a Killdeer
7. Brenton Gibson 3:03.57a Killdeer

1600 Meters Varsity – Finals x
1. Jace Andersen 5:04.46a Killdeer
2. Owen Duttenhefner 5:05.30a Killdeer

300m Hurdles – 36” Varsity – Finals x
1. Dominic Tibor 48.81aPR Trinity
Local Finishers
5. Collyn Baxter 51.08aPR Killdeer

Shot Put – 12lb Varsity – Finals x
1. Isaac Fridrich 46-11.00SR Trinity
Local Finishers
7. Ryan Zastoupil 37-04.00PR Killdeer
8. Michael Moreno 37-03.00PR Killdeer
10. Tyler Hansen 35-00.00PR Killdeer
24. Ethan Jepson 29-06.00PR Killdeer

Discus – 1.6kg Varsity – Finals x
1. Garrett Ward 131-06SR Hazen
Local Finishers
5. Michael Moreno 109-06PR Killdeer
10. Ethan Jepson 97-05PR Killdeer
11. Ryan Zastoupil 96-02PR Killdeer
20. Tyler Hansen 86-05PR Killdeer
22. Kael Thorson 83-09PR Killdeer

Javelin – 800g Varsity – Finals x
1. Kordon Obenauer 156-08PR Hazen
Local Finishers
2. Dylan Tabor 147-07SR Killdeer
13. Kael Thorson 91-11PR Killdeer
14. Tyler Hansen 87-07PR Killdeer

High Jump Varsity – Finals x
1. Isaac Buck 5-02.00SR Washburn/W/W
Local Finishers
2. Dylan Tabor 5-02.00PR Killdeer

Long Jump Varsity – Finals x
1. Kaden Kuntz 22-01.00SR Trinity
Local Finishers
5. Kostner Benz-Weber 18-10.50PR Killdeer
12. Brandon Younker 14-03.25PR Killdeer

Triple Jump Varsity – Finals x
1. Matt Stafford 41-00.00PR Trinity
Local Finishers
6. Kostner Benz-Weber 34-10.00PR Killdeer
12. Brandon Younker 27-05.25PR Killdeer

Womens
1. Dickinson Trinity 160
2. Hazen 116
3. Washburn/Wilton/Wing 77
4. Killdeer 76
5. Central McLean 75
6. Center Stanton 48

100 Meters Varsity – Finals x
1. Masy Kuntz 13.09aSR Trinity
Local Finishers
2. Chelsey Morlock 13.45aPR Killdeer
11. Molly Nies 14.54aSR Killdeer
14. Cayli Olson 15.89aPR Killdeer

FULL RESULTS AVAILABLE ONLINE


Share this post



Post Comment