Reiss, Bang, Gjermundson make mark at rodeo Nationals

Manning’s Riley Reiss had a big Saturday during the steer wrestling competition at the North Dakota High School Rodeo Association Championships (above and left below).

 

Staff Report

Several Dunn County competitors finished in the top tier of competitors at the National High School Rodeo Championships in Rock Springs.

Karly Bang of Killdeer

Riley Reiss of Manning, Kazanne Gjermundson of Marshall, and Karly Bang of Killdeer were among the top finishers in the national championships held in Wyoming.
Overall, the North Dakota contingent placed 21 st in the state stangings, while Texas won the state title.
For Dunn County, Reiss and Gjermudson made it to the top-20 of the short-go.
In the girls cutting performance Saturday, Gjermundson placed in a tie for 12th place.
She finished the competition in 14th place for the Girls Cutting Average.
Reiss finished up the competition with a 17th in the steer wrestling average.
Early in the national competition, Reiss placed fourth in Steer Wrestling competition at the National High School Rodeo Championships in Rock Springs (Wyoming).
His time of 6.16 seconds was a half-second out of first.
Gjermundson took fourth in the Monday morning Girls Cutting Performance 2.
There was a three-way tie for first with a score of 144, with Gjermundson right behind with a 143 total.
Karly Bang didn’t finish high in the final standings, but she took sixth in the pole bending competition Wednesday morning.
There were eight members of the Killdeer Rodeo Club who qualified for the nationals.
They were: Zane Pittsley, Mason Bice, Reiss, Cayden Kling, Karly Bang, Kelly Bang, Tyler Hansen and Ashton Frei.
Karly Bang qualified in Barrel Racing and Breakaway Roping; Riley Reiss in Steer Wrestling; Kelly Bang in Pole Bending; Mason Bice-Clayton Buckhaus in Team Roping; Zane Pittsley-Riley Reiss in Team Roping; Tyler Hansen-Cayden Kling in Team Roping; Hansen and Reiss in Tie Down Roping.

 

 

National High School Finals
Rodeo title winners 
and short go results

Barrel Racing Average
1. (UT) Macee McAllister, St. George, Utah, 51.937; 2. (MT) Shai McDonald, Gardiner, Mont., 52.276; 3. (SK) Brooke Lang, Cadillac, Saskatchewan, Can., 52.304; 4. (CO) Kinlie Brennise, Craig, Colo., 52.315; 5. (UT) Amanda Butler, Payson, Utah, 52.323

 

Barrel Racing Performance 13 Saturday 7:00 PM
1. (UT) Amanda Butler, Payson, Utah, 16.983; 2. (OK) Paige Jones, Wayne, Okla., 17.024; 3. (SK) Brooke Lang, Cadillac, Saskatchewan, Can., 17.085; 4. (UT) Macee McAllister, St. George, Utah, 17.099; 5. (OK) Jaiden Wilmoth, Gentry, Ark., 17.128

 

Bareback Riding Average
1. (CO) Keenan Hayes, Hayden, Colo., 232; 2. (ID) Cooper Cooke, Victor, Idaho, 226; 3. (TX) Cole Franks, Clarendon, Texas, 220; 4. (MT) Brice Patterson, Bozeman, Mont., 219; 5. (AZ) JC Mortensen, Paulden, Ariz., 218

 

Bareback Riding Performance 13 Saturday 7:00 PM
1. (CO) Keenan Hayes, Hayden, Colo., 82; 2. (OR) Mason Stuller, Veneta, Ore., 78; 2. (AZ) JC Mortensen, Paulden, Ariz., 78; 4. (UT) Bubba Holcomb, New Harmony, Utah, 76; 5. (KS) Colt Eck, Redfield, Kan., 75; 5. (KS) Ty Pope, Garnett, Kan., 75

 

Boys Cutting Average
1. (TX) Chaser Crouch, Corsicana, Texas, 440; 2. (TX) Carson Ray, Groveton, Texas, 439; 3. (WA) Tice Hiner, Walla Walla, Wash., 433; 4. (WA) Bodeen Sleeman, Yelm, Wash., 429; 5. (ID) Colt Ramsey, Pinedale, Wyo., 428

 

Boys Cutting Performance 13 Saturday 7:00 PM
1. (TX) Chaser Crouch, Corsicana, Texas, 146; 2. (WA) Tice Hiner, Walla Walla, Wash., 145; 3. (AB) Kade Christianson, Nanton, Alberta, Can., 144; 4. (IA) Henry Dean, Glenwood, Iowa, 143; 5. (AZ) Cashton Weidenbener, Queen Creek, Ariz., 142.5

 

Breakaway Roping Average
1. (UT) Dallie Bastian, Neola, Utah, 7.11; 2. (TX) Jordi Edens, Gatesville, Texas, 7.91; 3. (LA) Bailey Mudd, Lake Charles, La., 7.93; 4. (KS) Hannah Hughes, Fort Scott, Kan., 8.26; 5. (WI) Ella Sander, Steuben, Wis., 9.45

 

Breakaway Roping Performance 13 Saturday 7:00 PM
1. (UT) Dallie Bastian, Neola, Utah, 2.28; 2. (LA) Bailey Mudd, Lake Charles, La., 2.48; 3. (TX) Jordi Edens, Gatesville, Texas, 2.61; 4. (KS) Hannah Hughes, Fort Scott, Kan., 2.89; 5. (MO) Taylor Mason, Marshall, Mo., 2.9

 

Bull Riding Average
1. (OK) Caden Bunch, Tahlequah, Okla., 148; 2. (AB) Quade Hughson, Foremost, Alberta, Can., 145; 2. (ID) Kade Bruno, Challis, Idaho, 145; 4. (UT) Brek Sanderson, Cedar City, Utah, 125; 5. (SD) Jestyn Woodward, Custer, S.D., 84

 

Bull Riding Performance 13 Saturday 7:00 PM
1. (ID) Kade Bruno, Challis, Idaho, 74; 2. (OK) Caden Bunch, Tahlequah, Okla., 72

 

Tie-Down Roping Average
1. (TX) Shad Mayfield, Clovis, N.M., 25.37; 2. (UT) Braydin Evans, Erda, Utah, 27.35; 3. (OR) Trent Sorey, Pendleton, Ore., 27.76; 4. (AZ) Dean Holyan, Coyote Canyon, N.M., 27.97; 5. (FL) Sam Morgan, Southwest Ranches, Fla., 28.69

 

Tie-Down Roping Performance 13 Saturday 7:00 PM
1. (TX) Shad Mayfield, Clovis, N.M., 7.97; 2. (CO) Jace Logan, Yampa, Colo., 8.07; 3. (UT) Braydin Evans, Erda, Utah, 8.1 3. (TX) Kase Bacque, Port Barre, La., 8.1; 5. (OR) Trent Sorey, Pendleton, Ore., 8.45

 

Girls Cutting Average
1. (TX) Ryann Packard, Weatherford, Texas, 444; 2. (MS) Karrigan Cagley, Kentwood, La., 442; 3. (ID) Kiersten Brockett, Star, Idaho, 438; 4. (TX) Ellie Schreck, Murphy, Texas, 435; 5. (KS) Faith Miller, Allen, Kan., 433.5
ND FINISHER
14. (ND) Kazanne Gjermundson, Marshall, N.D., 422

 

Girls Cutting Performance 13 Saturday 7:00 PM
1. (TX) Ryann Packard, Weatherford, Texas, 150; 2. (ID) Kiersten Brockett, Star, Idaho, 147; 2. (MS) Karrigan Cagley, Kentwood, La., 147; 4. (TX) Hannah King, Baird, Texas, 144.5; 5. (TX) Ellie Schreck, Murphy, Texas, 144
ND FINISHERS
12. (ND) Kazanne Gjermundson, Marshall, N.D., 137; 12. (CO) Trea Allen, Kiowa, Colo., 137

 

Goat Tying Average
1. (OK) Taitum Thomas, Coalgate, Okla., 23.43; 2. (UT) Maddie Roche, West Valley City, Utah, 24.15; 3. (WY) Brooke Worman, Clearmont, Wyo., 24.17; 4. (KS) Kyleigh Winn, Westmoreland, Kan., 24.22; 5. (AB) Kyla Kelly, Red Deer County, Alberta, Can., 24.31

 

Goat Tying Performance 13 Saturday 7:00 PM
1. (AB) Kyla Kelly, Red Deer County, Alberta, Can., 6.85; 2. (OK) Taitum Thomas, Coalgate, Okla., 7.54; 3. (AZ) Dakota Keenan, San Tan Valley, Ariz., 7.66; 4. (ND) Molly Rotenberger, Ludlow, S.D., 7.87; 5. (ID) Laynee Gregersen, Malta, Idaho, 8.07

 

Pole Bending Average
1. (UT) Kenna Coronado, Kanarraville, Utah, 60.626; 2. (TX) Reagan Davis, Alto, Texas, 60.897; 3. (AZ) Jacqueline Nichols, Queen Creek, Ariz., 61.033; 4. (IN) Maci Zimmerman, New Ross, Ind., 61.324; 5. (NE) Madison Mills, Eddyville, Neb., 61.488
ND FINISHERS
18. (ND) Elli Rettinger, New England, N.D., 67.709

 

Pole Bending Performance 13 Saturday 7:00 PM
1. (IN) Maci Zimmerman, New Ross, Ind., 20.087; 2. (TX) Reagan Davis, Alto, Texas, 20.233; 3. (AZ) Jacqueline Nichols, Queen Creek, Ariz., 20.255; 4. (UT) Kenna Coronado, Kanarraville, Utah, 20.349; 5. (OR) Cate Hepper, Fort Klamath, Ore., 20.383
ND FINISHERS
18. (ND) Elli Rettinger, New England, N.D., 26.273

 

Saddle Bronc Average
1. (UT) Clayson Hutchings, Springville, Utah, 212; 2. (SD) Cash Wilson, Wall, S.D., 208; 3. (TX) Gus Gaillard, Morse, Texas, 206; 4. (SD) Talon Elshere, Hereford, S.D., 187; 5. (TX) Bonner Voss, Stamford, Texas, 169
ND FINISHERS
6. (ND) Kain Stroh, Dickinson, N.D., 157

 

Saddle Bronc Performance 13 Saturday 7:00 PM
1. (UT) Clayson Hutchings, Springville, Utah, 77; 1. (SD) Cash Wilson, Wall, S.D., 77; 3. (ID) Kade Bruno, Challis, Idaho, 76; 4. (KS) Weston Patterson, Waverly, Kan., 71; 5. (NE) Sage Miller, Springview, Neb., 70

 

Steer Wrestling Average
1. (CO) Jace Logan, Yampa, Colo., 15.18; 2. (SD) Wynn Schaack, Wall, S.D., 16.08; 3. (MN) Garrett Stevens, Hammond, Wis., 18.5; 4. (LA) Brad Hesnor, Ville Platte, La., 18.55; 5. (WA) Samuel Mundell, Kingston, Wash., 19.69
ND FINISHERS
17. (ND) Riley Reiss, Manning, N.D., 16.01

 

Steer Wrestling Performance 13 Saturday 7:00 PM
1. (CO) Jace Logan, Yampa, Colo., 4.66; 2. (SD) Wynn Schaack, Wall, S.D., 4.81; 3. (LA) Brad Hesnor, Ville Platte, La., 4.93; 4. (FL) Sam Morgan, Southwest Ranches, Fla., 5.2; 5. (WA) Samuel Mundell, Kingston, Wash., 5.56

 

Team Roping Average
1. (MS) Kason Davis, Lumberton, Miss., Bryce Graves, Poplarville, Miss., 19.35; 2. (WY) Arye Espenscheid, Big Piney, Wyo., Kolby Bradley, Big Piney, Wyo., 20.24; 3. (KS) Trey Adams, Junction City, Kan., Camden Hoelting, Olpe, Kan., 22.43; 4. (NC) Cole Futrell, Union Grove, N.C., Blake Walker II, Forest City, N.C., 24.32; 5. (UT) Daxton Hill, Spanish Fork, Utah, Kash Cattoor, Hurricane, Utah, 28.58

 

Team Roping Performance 13 Saturday 7:00 PM
1. (MS) Kason Davis, Lumberton, Miss., Bryce Graves, Poplarville, Miss., 6.82; 2. (WY) Arye Espenscheid, Big Piney, Wyo., Kolby Bradley, Big Piney, Wyo., 7.02; 3. (KS) Trey Adams, Junction City, Kan., Camden Hoelting, Olpe, Kan., 7.4; 4. (NC) Cole Futrell, Union Grove, N.C., Blake Walker II, Forest City, N.C., 8.76; 5. (TX) Chet Weitz, London, Texas, Mason Pitts, Haughton, La., 11.23

 

Reined Cow Horse Average
1. (NV) Ali Norcutt, Fallon, Nev., 866; 2. (TX) Trail Townsend, Earth, Texas, 865.5; 3. (OK) Shayla Boyce, Purcell, Okla., 864; 4. (UT) Sydney Davis, Lapoint, Utah, 862; 5. (ID) Breanna Jenkins, Rexburg, Idaho, 859.5

 

Reined Cow Horse Performance 11 Friday 7:00 PM
1. (NV) Ali Norcutt, Fallon, Nev., 289.5; 2. (UT) Sydney Davis, Lapoint, Utah, 288.5; 3. (WY) Peyton Kottwitz, Lusk, Wyo., 288

 

ALL AROUND
ROOKIE COWBOY
1. (OR) Mason Stuller, Veneta, Ore., 1,025.00; 2. (IA) Payton Weehler, Maloy, Iowa, 310.00; 3. (CO) Kody Ward, Fort Lupton, Colo., 315.00; 4. (TN) Bryson Tays, Crossville, Tenn., 30.00; 5. (MD) Tanner Naylor, Hancock, Md., 20.00

 

ALL AROUND COWBOY
1. (CO) Jace Logan, Yampa, Colo., 1,120.00; 2. (FL) Sam Morgan, Southwest Ranches, Fla., 1,040.00; 3-4. (ID) Kade Bruno, Challis, Idaho, 1,025.00; 3-4. (OR) Mason Stuller, Veneta, Ore., 1,025.00; 5. (ID) Cooper Cooke, Victor, Idaho, 890.00

 

ALL AROUND
ROOKIE COWGIRL
1. (WY) Haiden Thompson, Yoder, Wyo., 280.00; 2. (BC) Taya Hamming, Falkland, British Columbia, Can., 340.00; 3. (NV) Tayler Felton, Fallon, Nev., 200.00; 4. (FL) Lacey Nail, Okeechobee, Fla., 90.00; 5. (MS) Logan Wilson, Louin, Miss., 70.00

 

ALL AROUND COWGIRL
1. (UT) Kenna Coronado, Kanarraville, Utah, 870.00; 2. (AZ) Jacqueline Nichols, Queen Creek, Ariz., 820.00; 3. (OK) Shayla Boyce, Purcell, Okla., 810.00; 4. (UT) Sydney Davis, Lapoint, Utah, 785.00; 5. (MS) Karrigan Cagley, Kentwood, La., 750.00

 

 

State Team Standings
1. TEXAS, 12,260.00
2. UTAH, 10,375.00
3. IDAHO, 6,793.50
4. KANSAS, 6,037.50
5. OKLAHOMA, 5,647.00
6. ARIZONA, 5,605.00
7. WYOMING, 5,232.50
8. COLORADO, 4,835.00
9. SOUTH DAKOTA, 3,457.50
10. OREGON, 3,330.00
11. CALIFORNIA, 3,310.00
12. NEBRASKA, 2,990.00
13. ALBERTA, 2,675.00
14. NEW MEXICO, 2,585.00
14. MONTANA, 2,585.00
16. LOUISIANA, 2,580.00
17. IOWA, 2,450.00
18. MISSISSIPPI, 2,435.00
19. WASHINGTON, 2,285.00
20. FLORIDA, 1,870.00
21. NORTH DAKOTA, 1,686.00
22. MINNESOTA, 1,620.00
23. GEORGIA, 1,300.00
24. NEVADA, 1,261.00
25. WISCONSIN, 1,115.00
26. ARKANSAS, 1,100.00
27. NORTH CAROLINA, 1,020.00
28. SASKATCHEWAN, 1,005.00
29. INDIANA, 965.00
30. HAWAII, 940.00
31. MISSOURI, 660.00
32. AUSTRALIA, 435.00
33. BRITISH COLUMBIA, 420.00
34. KENTUCKY, 390.00
35. MANITOBA, 350.00
36. SOUTH CAROLINA, 315.00
37. ILLINOIS, 280.00
38. OHIO, 270.00
39. TENNESSEE, 220.00
40. PENNSYLVANIA, 160.00
41. VIRGINIA, 80.00
41. ALABAMA, 80.00
43. ONTARIO, 70.00
44. MEXICO, 40.00
44. WEST VIRGINIA, 40.00
46. MARYLAND, 20.00
47. NEW YORK, 10.00
47. MICHIGAN, 10.00

 

 


Share this post



Post Comment